105 STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED
FOREST, Va. --- The Old Dominion Athletic
Conference is pleased to announce the 2014 ODAC Sportsmanship Teams
in each of the spring sports sponsored by the conference.
This marks the fifth year the league has recognized these fine
student-athletes for their excellence in sportsmanship.
“I am pleased that the conference recognizes
student-athletes for their focus on fair play and sportsmanship,"
explained ODAC Commissioner Brad Bankston. "The conference
prides itself on positive sportsmanship and encouraging
student-athletes to lead by example. Each one of the honorees has
been selected by the coaches in recognition of their conduct in the
arena. My hat is off to these student-athletes - thanking
them for the example they set for all of us.”
The ODAC has a rich tradition in promoting fair play and good
sportsmanship in each sport across the league. The character
of the conference’s student-athletes on and off the field is
a representation of not only the individuals and teams, but also
the institutions they play for.
Below is a summary of the student-athletes representing the ODAC
Sportsmanship Teams in baseball, equestrian, men's golf, women's
golf, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, softball, men's tennis,
women's tennis, men's outdoor track & field, and women's
outdoor track & field.
ODAC SPRING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAMS
Baseball Tyler Hoffman, Bridgewater College Jonathan Estrada, Eastern Mennonite University Aaron Sparks, Emory & Henry College Daniel Ditota, Guilford College Kyle Lung, Hampden-Sydney College Reid Goss, Lynchburg College Ryan Burrows, Randolph-Macon College Nick Sburlati, Roanoke College Dan Powers, Shenandoah University Brett Sutryk, Virginia Wesleyan College Josh Josephson, Washington and Lee University |
Softball Kasey Anderson, Bridgewater College Brooke Hensley, Eastern Mennonite University Cortney Halsey, Emory & Henry College Machala Vestal, Guilford College Nicole Shipp, Lynchburg College Haleigh Wilson, Randolph College Carly Alford, Randolph-Macon College Stephanie Clark, Roanoke College Erica Kondzielawa, Shenandoah University Amanda Terry, Sweet Briar College Lindsey Inzana, Virginia Wesleyan College |
Equestrian Kayla Deyarmin, Bridgewater College Madi Hurley, Hollins University Jessie Burgett , Lynchburg College Meaghan Hynes, Randolph College Olivia Smith, Sweet Briar College Laura Lemon, Washington and Lee University |
|
Men’s Golf Matt Dye, Bridgewater College Zach Bowles, Eastern Mennonite University Nick Shedd, Guilford College Drew Arnold, Hampden-Sydney College Scott Stevens, Lynchburg College Bobby Bradshaw, Randolph-Macon College Cameron McLaughlin, Roanoke College Zach Ramey, Shenandoah Caleb Martin, Virginia Wesleyan College Conley Hurst, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s
Golf Abby Daniels, Bridgewater College Brittany MacDonaldson, Eastern Mennonite University Shannon Ciccarello, Hollins University Danielle Calhoun, Randolph-Macon College Sara Moir, Washington and Lee University |
Men’s
Lacrosse Thomas Maher, Bridgewater College Chase Clausen, Guilford College Ned Bowden, Hampden-Sydney College Thomas Rodenhouse, Lynchburg College Brian Crosby, Randolph College Justin Butler, Randolph-Macon College Spencer Parsons, Roanoke College Eric Hobby, Shenandoah University Joe Zirpolo, Virginia Wesleyan College Jared Mitchell, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s
Lacrosse Peggy Russell, Bridgewater College Eleanora Keene, Guilford College Rikki Martinez, Hollins University Ryland Scott, Lynchburg College Carrie McCane, Randolph College Audrey Hester, Randolph-Macon College Madison Murphy, Roanoke College Emily Kogler, Shenandoah University Kelsey Barta, Sweet Briar College Katy Dozier, Virginia Wesleyan College Kingsley Schroeder, Washington and Lee University |
Men’s
Tennis Aaron Snook, Bridgewater John Ferguson, Emory & Henry Levi Bruff, Guilford Thatcher Jennings, Hampden-Sydney Andrew Link, Lynchburg Dan Phung, Randolph Ryan Byrd, Randolph-Macon Matt Kessler, Roanoke Steven Baker, Shenandoah Spenser Bullock, Virginia Wesleyan Michael Holt, Washington and Lee |
Women’s
Tennis Whitney Cash, Bridgewater College Lauren Riner, Emory & Henry College Allison Hewitt, Guilford College Victoria Coffee, Hollins University Madison Dixon, Lynchburg College Heather Parra, Randolph College Olayemisi Ogunshina, Randolph-Macon College Kaitlyn Diskerud, Roanoke College Molly Barb, Shenandoah University Megan Johnston, Sweet Briar College Marissa Cifuentes, Virginia Wesleyan College Chelsea Mixson, Washington and Lee University |
Men’s Outdoor
Track & Field Ethan McBryde, Bridgewater College Ryan Grehman, Eastern Mennonite University CJ Green, Guilford College Rachad Davis, Lynchburg College Eddy Gomez, Randolph College Russell Thomas, Roanoke College Matthew Gussiaas, Shenandoah University Trey White, Virginia Wesleyan College Ian McDonald, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s
Outdoor Track & Field Erin Parker, Bridgewater College Hannah Patterson, Eastern Mennonite University Ava Nadel, Guilford College Cat Wallace, Lynchburg College Danielle Hill, Randolph College Sam Clowser, Roanoke College Rachel Coffin, Shenandoah University Tiana Huges, Virginia Wesleyan College Leigh Dannhauser, Washington and Lee University |