161 STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED
FOREST, Va. --- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2014-15 ODAC Sportsmanship Teams in each of the 17 winter and spring sports sponsored by the conference. This marks the sixth year the league has recognized these fine student-athletes for their excellence in sportsmanship.
“I am pleased that the conference recognizes student-athletes for their focus on fair play and sportsmanship," explained ODAC Commissioner Brad Bankston. "The conference prides itself on positive sportsmanship and encouraging student-athletes to lead by example. Each one of the honorees has been selected by the coaches in recognition of their conduct in the arena. My hat is off to these student-athletes - thanking them for the example they set for all of us.”
The ODAC has a rich tradition in promoting fair play and good sportsmanship in each sport across the league. The character of the conference’s student-athletes on and off the field is a representation of not only the individuals and teams, but also the institutions they play for.
Below is a summary of the student-athletes representing the ODAC Sportsmanship Teams in men's basketball, women’s basketball, men’s swimming, women’s swimming, men’s indoor track, women’s indoor track, baseball, softball, equestrian, men's golf, women's golf, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, men's outdoor track & field, women's outdoor track & field, men's tennis, and women's tennis.
2015 ODAC WINTER AND SPRING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAMS
Men’s Basketball Matthew Hunter, Bridgewater College Woody Furbush, Eastern Mennonite University Ryan Gravley, Emory & Henry College Cole Greene, Guilford College Alex Smith, Hampden-Sydney College Rionn Pradia, Lynchburg College Evan Horn, Randolph College Evan Jackson, Randolph-Macon College Alex Weant, Roanoke College Billy Brennan, Shenandoah University Breven Lyons, Virginia Wesleyan College Patrick O'Connor, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s Basketball Oshene Kelly, Bridgewater College Marla zumFelde, Eastern Mennonite Megan Jacoby, Emory & Henry College Jennette Taylor, Guilford College Racheal Crowder, Hollins University Sarah Coon, Lynchburg College Allie Druffel, Randolph College Caroline Young, Randolph-Macon College Meghan Gadell, Roanoke College Morgan Kuhns, Shenandoah University Symonne Newsome, Virginia Wesleyan College Jackie Clifford, Washington and Lee University |
|
Men’s Swimming Eddie Kirby, Greensboro College Ryan Mitchell, Hampden-Sydney College Evan Sweeny, Randolph-Macon College Thomas Caldwell, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s Swimming Kelsey Hess, Bridgewater College Jessica Richardson, Emory & Henry College Regina Robertson, Greensboro College Hannah Brewer-Jensen, Guilford College Meg O’Brien, Hollins University Margaret Pederson, Notre Dame of Maryland University Daly McHugh, Randolph-Macon College Mary McDevitt, Sweet Briar College Abigail Sterns, Washington and Lee University |
|
Men’s Indoor Track Adam Butler, Bridgewater College Azariah Cox, Eastern Mennonite University Yasha Clemons, Guilford College Evan Truman, Lynchburg College Matthieu Meyer, Randolph College Josh Wojtysiak, Roanoke College Sanusi Jalloh, Shenandoah University Trey White, Virginia Wesleyan College John Jones, Washington and Lee University |
Women’s Indoor Track Ashleigh Pugh, Bridgewater College Alyssa Bane, Eastern Mennonite University Jaime McCreary, Guilford College Aleshia Washington, Lynchburg College Marisa Quarti, Randolph College Janell Elliott, Roanoke College Shelby Shrader, Shenandoah University Tiffany Lennon, Virginia Wesleyan College Kaela Fiutak, Washington and Lee University |
|
Baseball Hunter Hensley, Bridgewater College Ryan Henschel, Eastern Mennonite University Aaron Sparks, Emory & Henry College Drew Crawford, Guilford College Christian Hamlett, Hampden-Sydney College Ryan Katona, Lynchburg College Glen McLaughlin, Randolph-Macon College Danny Creel, Roanoke College JJ McDaniel, Shenandoah University CJ Lindsay, Virginia Wesleyan College Drew Weprinsky, Washington and Lee University |
Softball Brooke Throckmorton, Bridgewater College Cara Niekirk, Eastern Mennonite University Brittany Scott, Emory & Henry College Casey Snead, Guilford College Amy Bresson, Lynchburg College Alexis Steljes, Randolph College Sierra Ford, Randolph-Macon College Rhea Schleicher, Roanoke College Ashlyn Drake, Shenandoah University Kayla Dooms, Sweet Briar College Kiersten Richardson, Virginia Wesleyan College |
|
Equestrian Alexandra Szucs, Bridgewater College Madi Hurley, Hollins University Jessie Burgett, Lynchburg College Stephany West, Randolph College Katheryne Richard, Sweet Briar College Laura Lemon, Washington and Lee University |
||
Men's Golf Rhett Martin, Bridgewater College Caleb Schlabach, Eastern Mennonite University Nick Shedd, Guilford College Aaron Persily, Hampden-Sydney College Andy Craig, Lynchburg College Kirby Struhar, Randolph-Macon College William Brown, Roanoke College Doc Schulte, Shenandoah University Hall Rupert, Virginia Wesleyan College Patrick Clossin, Washington and Lee University |
Women's Golf Abby Daniels, Bridgewater College Savannah Lester, Eastern Mennonite University Shannon Ciccarello, Hollins University Tracy Moriconi, Randolph-Macon College Sara Eadie, Shenandoah University Sara Moir, Washington and Lee University |
|
Men's Lacrosse |
Women's Lacrosse |
|
Men's Outdoor Track & Field Trey Gibson, Bridgewater College Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite University Lucas Albright, Guilford College Hunter Bailey, Lynchburg College Ryan Purrington, Randolph College Cody Meadows, Roanoke College Phillip Way, Shenandoah University Hunter Melius, Virginia Wesleyan College Robert Jones, Washington and Lee University |
Women's Outdoor Track & Field Maryellen Hauver, Bridgewater College Jolee Paden, Eastern Mennonite University Sommer Fanney, Guilford College Fredreyonia Johnson, Lynchburg College Jessy Spencer, Randolph College Erin McGovern, Roanoke College Nicole Legare, Shenandoah University Marissa Coombs, Virginia Wesleyan College Elizabeth Stanton, Washington and Lee University |
|
Men's Tennis Aaron Snook, Bridgewater College Luke Funkhouser, Emory & Henry College Mason Church, Guilford College Patrick Bryant, Hampden-Sydney College Andrew Link, Lynchburg College Bradley Strober, Randolph College Ryan Byrd, Randolph-Macon College Jacob Morris, Roanoke College Steven Baker, Shenandoah University Adam Rosemblaum, Virginia Wesleyan College Christopher Hu, Washington and Lee University |
Women's Tennis Whitney Cash, Bridgewater College Lauren Riner, Emory & Henry College Fernanda Gonzalez, Guilford College Amelia Verkerk, Hollins University Jerica Simmons, Lynchburg College Danielle Lewis, Randolph College Angelina Sportelli, Randolph-Macon College Cat Lee, Roanoke College Molly Barb, Shenandoah University Samantha Yew, Sweet Briar College Kristen Walden, Virginia Wesleyan College Kelsey Vella, Washington and Lee University |