All-Time Men's Outdoor Track Championships
Updated thru the 2023 Outdoor Championships
1977
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 57 |
Bridgewater | 54 |
Washington and Lee | 47 |
Eastern Mennonite | 45 |
Emory & Henry | 42 |
Roanoke | 26 |
Coach of the Year: Aubrey Moon, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Jesse Thomas, Roanoke
1978
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 78.5 |
Lynchburg | 61.5 |
Emory & Henry | 37.5 |
Eastern Mennonite | 36 |
Roanoke | 28 |
Washington and Lee | 27.5 |
Hampden-Sydney | 2 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Jesse Thomas, Roanoke
1979
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 77 |
Emory & Henry | 64.5 |
Lynchburg | 46 |
Washington and Lee | 44.5 |
Eastern Mennonite | 44 |
Roanoke | 13 |
Hampden-Sydney | 1 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater and John Yukosak
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater
1980
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 92 |
Lynchburg | 53 |
Washington and Lee | 48 |
Emory & Henry | 43 |
Eastern Mennonite | 25 |
Randolph-Macon | 6 |
Roanoke | 4 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Jerry Stroop, Lynchburg
1981
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 125 |
Lynchburg | 55 |
Washington and Lee | 42 |
Eastern Mennonite | 24 |
Emory & Henry | 10 |
Roanoke | 8 |
Maryville | 7 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Harry Jopson, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Duane Harrison, Bridgewater
1982
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 74 |
Bridgewater | 51 |
Washington and Lee | 50 |
Eastern Mennonite | 41 |
Roanoke | 23 |
Emory & Henry | 22 |
Maryville | 11 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Tinch Campbell, Lynchburg
1983
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 166 |
Roanoke | 97 |
Bridgewater | 86 |
Washington and Lee | 85 |
Emory & Henry | 54 |
Eastern Mennonite | 22 |
Maryville | 7 |
Catholic | 5 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Keith Arington, Emory & Henry
1984
Team | Points |
Washington and Lee | 141 |
Emory & Henry | 116 |
Lynchburg | 99 |
Eastern Mennonite | 78 |
Bridgewater | 44 |
Roanoke | 33 |
Catholic | 7 |
Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Burrell Fisher, Eastern Mennonite
1985
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 169 |
Washington and Lee | 148 |
Bridgewater | 91 |
Eastern Mennonite | 37 |
Roanoke | 13 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: Keith Arington, Emory & Henry
1986
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 152 |
Washington and Lee | 138 |
Roanoke | 90 |
Bridgewater | 78 |
Emory & Henry | 62 |
Eastern Mennonite | 9 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: John Williams, Lynchburg
1987
Team | Points |
Washington and Lee | 157 |
Roanoke | 102 |
Bridgewater | 102 |
Lynchburg | 78 |
Emory & Henry | 49 |
Eastern Mennonite | 37 |
Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Andy White, Washington and Lee
1988
Team | Points |
Washington and Lee | 183.5 |
Bridgewater | 126.5 |
Lynchburg | 101 |
Roanoke | 39 |
Emory & Henry | 30 |
Eastern Mennonite | 26 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Andrew White, Washington and Lee
1989
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 147 |
Washington and Lee | 143 |
Lynchburg | 142 |
Eastern Mennonite | 36 |
Roanoke | 32 |
Emory & Henry | 20 |
Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Wes Boyd, Washington and Lee
1990
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 158 |
Washington and Lee | 153 |
Eastern Mennonite | 104 |
Bridgewater | 98 |
Emory & Henry | 7 |
Roanoke | 0 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Butch Chichester, Roanoke
1991
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 224 |
Bridgewater | 133 |
Washington and Lee | 76 |
Eastern Mennonite | 69 |
Roanoke | 13 |
Emory & Henry | 7 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Trackman of the Year: John Coleman, Bridgewater
1992
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 241 |
Washington and Lee | 118 |
Bridgewater | 98 |
Eastern Mennonite | 37 |
Roanoke | 22 |
Coach of the Year: Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Runner of the Year: Tracy Lewis, Lynchburg
1993
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 163 |
Bridgewater | 149 |
Washington and Lee | 146 |
Eastern Mennonite | 41 |
Emory & Henry | 8 |
Roanoke | 4 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Trackman of the Year: Dax Mahoney, Washington and Lee
1994
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 198 |
Washington and Lee | 162 |
Bridgewater | 117 |
Roanoke | 23 |
Eastern Mennonite | 16 |
Emory & Henry | 4 |
Coach of the Year: Norris Aldridge, Washington and Lee
Trackman of the Year: Dax Mahoney, Washington and Lee
1995
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 196 |
Bridgewater | 132 |
Washington and Lee | 90 |
Roanoke | 75 |
Eastern Mennonite | 29 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Tim Bennett, Lynchburg
1996
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 95 |
Bridgewater | 88 |
Washington and Lee | 53 |
Roanoke | 17 |
Eastern Mennonite | 14 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Scott Brown, Bridgewater
1997
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 102 |
Lynchburg | 101 |
Washington and Lee | 44 |
Eastern Mennonite | 13 |
Roanoke | 10 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Von Lewis, Bridgewater
1998
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 134 |
Bridgewater | 61 |
Washington and Lee | 52 |
Roanoke | 17 |
Eastern Mennonite | 5 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Dave Lichtenstein, Lynchburg
1999
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 145 |
Bridgewater | 64.5 |
Washington and Lee | 26 |
Roanoke | 25 |
Eastern Mennonite | 7.5 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: James Goss, Lynchburg
2000
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 274 |
Bridgewater | 119 |
Roanoke | 48.5 |
Eastern Mennonite | 47 |
Washington and Lee | 33.5 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: James Goss, Lynchburg
2001
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 240.5 |
Bridgewater | 106 |
Eastern Mennonite | 80.5 |
Washington and Lee | 61 |
Roanoke | 34 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Marcus Richardson, Bridgewater
2002
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 217 |
Eastern Mennonite | 96.5 |
Bridgewater | 85.5 |
Roanoke | 65 |
Washington and Lee | 61 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Johnny Harris, Lynchburg
2003
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 178 |
Bridgewater | 138 |
Eastern Mennonite | 111 |
Washington and Lee | 49 |
Roanoke | 47 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Performer of the Meet: Adam Starks, Eastern Mennonite
2004
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 185.5 |
Bridgewater | 178 |
Roanoke | 64 |
Washington and Lee | 48.5 |
Eastern Mennonite | 47 |
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
Co-Performers of the Meet: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee and Steward White, Bridgewater
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Doug Balmer, Bridgewater
2005
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 212 |
Eastern Mennonite | 117 |
Bridgewater | 98 |
Roanoke | 47 |
Washington and Lee | 47 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 5 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee
Athlete of the Year: Dana Mueller, Roanoke
Freshman of the Year: Brian Viar, Lynchburg
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nathan Johnson, Washington and Lee
2006
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 257 |
Bridgewater | 106 |
Eastern Mennonite | 94 |
Washington and Lee | 45 |
Roanoke | 39 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 13 |
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack M. Toms, Lynchburg
Performer of the Meet: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg; Jeremy Webster, Eastern Mennonite
Athlete of the Year: Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Freshman of the Year: Nathan Turner, Eastern Mennonite
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Kevin Beachy, Eastern Mennonite
2007
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 239.5 |
Bridgewater | 130.5 |
Roanoke | 84 |
Washington and Lee | 54 |
Eastern Mennonite | 42 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 6 |
Athlete of the Meet: Chris Martin, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Tony Konate, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete: Scott Decker, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Team Sportsmanship Award: Roanoke College
2008
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 232 |
Lynchburg | 200 |
Washington and Lee | 64 |
Roanoke | 62 |
Eastern Mennonite | 21 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 9 |
Athlete of the Meet: Brandon Edwards, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Damien Ward, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Scott Decker, Lynchburg
2009
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 227 |
Bridgewater | 127 |
Washington and Lee | 103 |
Roanoke | 47 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 41 |
Eastern Mennonite | 40 |
Athlete of the Meet: Mike Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Mike Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Billy Billington, Washington and Lee
2010
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 225 |
Bridgewater | 102 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 77 |
Roanoke | 71.5 |
Washington and Lee | 54.5 |
Eastern Mennonite | 30 |
Guilford | 29 |
Athlete of the Meet: Dan Reid, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Dakota Pellman, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jack Toms, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jamison Monahan, Roanoke
2011
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 236 |
Washington and Lee | 89 |
Bridgewater | 72 |
Guilford | 70 |
Roanoke | 55 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 44 |
Eastern Mennonite | 20 |
Athlete of the Meet: Michael Allen, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Rachad Davis, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Doobin, Washington and Lee
2012
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 216 |
Bridgewater | 122 |
Washington and Lee | 75 |
Shenandoah | 67 |
Roanoke | 55 |
Guilford | 39 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 39 |
Eastern Mennonite | 7 |
Athlete of the Meet: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Luke Sohl, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tim Smith, Roanoke
2013
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 175.5 |
Bridgewater | 147.7 |
Washington and Lee | 138.5 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 52 |
Guilford | 39 |
Eastern Mennonite | 34 |
Roanoke | 20.3 |
Shenandoah | 13 |
Athlete of the Meet: Chad Norton, Guilford
Rookie of the Year: Pete Monteleone, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tim Wisniewski, Bridgewater
2014
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 162 |
Bridgewater | 147 |
Washington and Lee | 133 |
Roanoke | 38 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 37 |
Shenandoah | 36 |
Eastern Mennonite | 35 |
Guildford | 26 |
Randolph | 5 |
Athlete of the Meet: Zander Tallman, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Darin Council, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Zach Haupt, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Cody Meadows, Roanoke
2015
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 154 |
Lynchburg | 132 |
Eastern Mennonite | 86 |
Washington and Lee | 66 |
Guilford | 52 |
Roanoke | 47 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 37 |
Shenandoah | 36 |
Randolph | 8 |
Athlete of the Meet: Harrison Toney, Roanoke
Rookie of the Year: Justin Neff, Shenandoah
Coach of the Year: Shane Stevens, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: David Cason, Guilford
2016
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 182 |
Lynchburg | 170 |
Washington and Lee | 127 |
Eastern Mennonite | 82 |
Shenandoah | 59 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 50 |
Guilford | 46 |
Roanoke | 40 |
Randolph | 23 |
Athlete of the Meet: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Rookie of the Year: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite
2017
Team | Points |
Washington and Lee | 219.5 |
Bridgewater | 175.5 |
Lynchburg | 142 |
Eastern Mennonite | 104 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 34 |
Randolph | 34 |
Shenandoah | 33 |
Roanoke | 25 |
Guilford | 12 |
Athlete of the Meet: Evan Truman, Lynchburg
Rookie of the Year: Shep Sims, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite
2018
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 198 |
Washington and Lee | 184 |
Lynchburg | 142 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 63 |
Shenandoah | 53 |
Eastern Mennonite | 45 |
Roanoke | 44 |
Randolph | 33 |
Guilford | 10 |
Co-Track Athlete of the Meet: Connor Faint, Eastern Mennonite
Co-Track Athlete of the Meet: MacKenzye Leroy, Washington and Lee
Field Athlete of the Meet: Dash Dericks, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Azavier Kirtley, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Hank Patrick, Washington and Lee
2019
Team | Points |
Bridgewater | 180 |
Washington and Lee | 179 |
Lynchburg | 163.5 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 76 |
Roanoke | 47 |
Shenandoah | 41 |
Emory & Henry | 35 |
Eastern Mennonite | 31.5 |
Randolph | 15 |
Guilford | 12 |
Track Athlete of the Meet: Davonta Womack, Bridgewater
Field Athlete of the Meet: Joe O'Connor, Washington and Lee
Rookie of the Year: Joe O'Connor, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Hank Patrick, Washington and Lee
2020
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Shawn Gmurek, Lynchburg
*2020 spring sports were suspended indefinitely and championships were not conducted due to COVID-19.
2021
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 246 |
Washington and Lee | 113 |
Shenandoah | 111 |
Bridgewater | 84 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 60 |
Roanoke | 55 |
Eastern Mennonite | 36 |
Ferrum | 32 |
Emory & Henry | 13 |
Guilford | 13 |
Randolph | 7 |
Field Athlete of the Meet: Geni Roberts, Virginia Wesleyan
Track Athlete of the Meet: Isaac Alderfer, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Sam Llaneza, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Jim Sprecher, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Isaac Alderfer, Eastern Mennonite
2022
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 202 |
Washington and Lee | 123 |
Bridgewater | 122 |
Shenandoah | 97 |
Eastern Mennonite | 74 |
Roanoke | 65 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 51 |
Ferrum | 35 |
Randolph | 10 |
Field Athlete of the Meet: Geni Roberts, Virginia Wesleyan
Track Athlete of the Meet: Alijah Johnson, Eastern Mennonite
Rookie of the Year: Aaron Moon, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Jim Sprecher, Lynchburg
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Isaac Alderfer, Eastern Mennonite
2023
Team | Points |
Lynchburg | 175 |
Washington and Lee | 150 |
Bridgewater | 127 |
Roanoke | 92 |
Virginia Wesleyan | 81 |
Shenandoah | 79 |
Ferrum | 27 |
Eastern Mennonite | 17 |
Guilford | 14 |
Randolph | 11 |
Averett | 4 |
Field Athlete of the Meet: Peter Fulton, Bridgewater
Track Athlete of the Meet: Brady Fowler, Roanoke
Rookie of the Year: Chasen Hunt, Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jansen Miller, Eastern Mennonite
Total Number of Championships
Lynchburg | 31 |
Bridgewater | 11 |
Washington and Lee | 4 |