LEXINGTON, Va. --- Washington and Lee University turned its home venue advantage into one title on Saturday afternoon as the Generals claimed the ODAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field championship. Bridgewater College took home the ODAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field trophy after two days of competition in rainy conditions in Lexington.
RESULTS: Men | Women
Award winners from the championships are posted below. More details to come later in the evening.
Men's Champion: Washington and Lee (219.5 pts.)
Women's Champion: Bridgewater (202.5 pts.)
Men's Athlete of the Meet: Evan Truman, Lynchburg
Women's Athlete of the Meet: Amber Celen, Bridgewater
Men's Coach of the Year: Brandon Uhl, Washington and Lee
Women's Coach of the Year: Brian Flynn, Bridgewater
Men's Rookie of the Year: Shep Sims, Washington and Lee
Women's Rookie of the Year: Natalie Deacon, Lynchburg
Men's Scholar-Athlete: Tyler Denlinger, Eastern Mennonite
Women's Scholar-Athlete: Amber Celen, Bridgewater
ODAC OUTDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS – EVENT WINNERS | ||||||
WOMEN’S WINNERS |
|
MEN’S WINNERS | ||||
Name | MR | OR | Name | MR | OR | |
Amber Celen, BC -- 12.34 | 100m Dash | Evan Truman, LC -- 10.98 | ||||
Amber Celen, BC -- 25.47 | 200m Dash | Alex Galloway, BC -- 22.27 | ||||
Maryellen Hauver, BC -- 58.98 | 400m Dash | Alex Galloway, BC -- 49.03 | ||||
Natalie Deacon, LC -- 2:14.86 | 800m Run | Tyler Denlinger, EMU -- 1:55.25 | ||||
Natalie Deacon, LC -- 4:54.67 | 1500m Run | Ian McDonald, W&L -- 3:56.65 | ||||
Samantha Yates, W&L -- 17:39.26 | 5,000m Run | Jamie Hiegel, BC -- 15:08.03 | ||||
Kerri Dalton, RC -- 38:13.67 | 10,000m Run | Mac Strehler, W&L -- 32:23.76 | ||||
Amber Celen, BC -- 15.43 | 100/110m Hurdles | Anthony Quinn, RAND -- 0:15.09 | ||||
Alison Peacock, W&L -- 1:06.26 | 400m Hurdles | Connor Faint, EMU -- 0:53.67 (tied meet record - Rachad Davis, LC) |
X | |||
Samantha Schreiber, LC -- 11:46.30 | Steeplechase | Drew Smith, LC -- 9:39.61 | ||||
Elizabeth Stanton, W&L -- 3.51m | Pole Vault | Shep Sims, W&L -- 4.40m | ||||
Mara Briggs, RC -- 1.63m | High Jump | Jamel Howard, EMU -- 1.94m | ||||
Amber Celen, BC -- 5.72m |
|
Long Jump | Davonta Womack, BC -- 7.07m | |||
Dana Lee, W&L -- 10.73m | Triple Jump | Brandon Christian, BC -- 13.80m | ||||
Michelle Yates, VWC -- 12.18m |
|
|
Shot Put | Patrick Robertson, W&L -- 14.72m | ||
Katelyn Senger, BC -- 40.14m | Discus | Dash Dericks, W&L -- 46.13m | ||||
Danyelle McGrady, SU -- 48.48m | Hammer Throw | Patrick Robertson, W&L -- 53.55m | ||||
Danyelle McGrady, SU -- 35.51m | Javelin | Dash Dericks, W&L -- 53.42m | ||||
Bridgewater -- 48.93 Meador, Valle, Adams, Celen |
4x100m Relay | Eastern Mennonite -- 42.41 Amoateng, Faint, Sampson, Abdus-Salaam |
||||
Bridgewater -- 4:04.94 Meador, Valle, Celen, Hauver |
|
4x400m Relay | Washington and Lee -- 3:22.42 Huffman, Fiore, Roberts, Jones |
|||
MR – Meet Record; OR – Overall Record |