November |
Fri. 5 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
L, 80-69
|
|
|
Virginia Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament |
|
vs.
Randolph-Macon
@ Frederick, Md.
|
Final
|
L, 70-61
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
L, 86-72
|
|
Sat. 6 |
at
Hood
|
Final
|
W, 84-63
|
|
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
W, 65-54
|
|
|
at
Penn St.-Harrisburg
|
Final
|
L, 86-59
|
|
|
Penn State Harrisburg Tip-Off Tournament |
|
vs.
Neumann
@ Gwynedd Valley, PA
|
Final
|
L, 78-58
|
|
Sun. 7 |
vs.
Randolph
@ Capital Union Building
|
Final
|
L, 92-85
|
|
|
Penn State Harrisburg Tip-Off Tournament |
|
at
Gwynedd Mercy
|
Final
|
L, 71-62
|
|
|
at
Penn St.-Altoona
|
Final
|
L, 96-93
|
|
Tue. 9 |
at
Coastal Carolina
#
|
7:00 PM
|
|
|
|
at
Southern Virginia
|
Final
|
L, 78-75
|
|
|
at
N.C. Wesleyan
|
Final
|
L, 61-51
|
|
|
at
Norfolk St.
#
|
Final
|
L, 79-56
|
|
|
at
High Point
#
|
Final
|
L, 108-59
|
|
Wed. 10 |
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 57-53
|
|
|
at
Averett
|
Final
|
W, 69-56
|
|
|
at
Old Dominion
|
Final
|
L, 80-60
|
|
|
at
Greensboro
|
Final
|
W, 63-58
|
|
Thu. 11 |
at
Methodist
|
Final
|
L, 66-64
|
|
Fri. 12 |
at
Bridgewater
|
Final
|
L, 59-57
|
|
|
Hyatt Place Tipoff Classic |
|
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 85-58
|
|
|
Dick Leftwich Tip-Off Tournament |
|
at
UNC Wilmington
#
|
Final
|
L, 77-68
|
|
|
at
Elon
#
|
Final
|
L, 107-62
|
|
Sat. 13 |
at
Averett
|
Final
|
W, 69-62
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 77-68
|
|
|
Dick Leftwich Tip-Off Tournament |
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
L, 89-57
|
|
|
at
Mary Washington
|
Final
|
L, 80-65
|
|
|
Hyatt Place Tipoff Classic |
|
at
Ferrum
|
Final
|
W, 91-79
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
|
Final
|
L, 101-73
|
|
Sun. 14 |
at
Methodist
|
Final
|
W, 83-70
|
|
Tue. 16 |
at
Eastern Mennonite
|
Postponed
|
|
|
Wed. 17 |
at
Southern Virginia
|
Final
|
W, 100-70
|
|
|
at
Catholic
|
Final
|
L, 75-62
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
|
Final
|
L, 67-66
|
|
|
at
Greensboro
|
Final
|
W, 57-51
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 65-63
|
|
|
at
Randolph
|
Final - OT
|
L, 119-115
|
|
Thu. 18 |
at
Bridgewater
|
Final
|
L, 79-58
|
|
Fri. 19 |
vs.
Emory
@ Marietta, OH
|
Final
|
W, 88-74
|
|
|
Great Lakes Invitational |
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
|
Final
|
W, 62-50
|
|
|
at
Mary Washington
|
Final
|
L, 68-65
|
|
Sat. 20 |
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 96-72
|
|
|
at
Mary Baldwin
|
Final
|
W, 81-76
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
|
Final
|
L, 93-62
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
|
Final
|
W, 84-64
|
|
|
at
William Peace
|
Final
|
W, 85-79
|
|
|
vs.
Washington and Lee
@ Arlington, VA
|
Final
|
W, 69-64
|
|
|
at
Marietta
|
Final
|
W, 82-74
|
|
|
Great Lakes Invitational |
Sun. 21 |
vs.
Ramapo
@ Arlington, VA
|
Final
|
W, 120-66
|
|
|
at
Lynchburg
|
Final
|
L, 83-66
|
|
Mon. 22 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
W, 67-64
|
|
|
at
Randolph
|
Final
|
W, 78-76
|
|
Tue. 23 |
at
Washington and Lee
|
Final
|
W, 79-78
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
|
Final
|
W, 80-75
|
|
|
at
Averett
|
Final
|
W, 74-61
|
|
|
at
William Peace
|
Final
|
W, 87-54
|
|
|
at
Goucher
|
Final
|
W, 60-39
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
|
Final - OT
|
L, 89-87
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
L, 99-60
|
|
Sat. 27 |
at
Lynchburg
|
Final
|
L, 79-51
|
|
|
vs.
Randolph-Macon
@ Newport News, Va. (Freeman Center)
|
Final
|
L, 78-58
|
|
|
CNU Classic |
|
at
Emory
|
Final
|
L, 66-55
|
|
Sun. 28 |
at
Averett
|
Final
|
L, 78-64
|
|
|
at
Wilson
|
Final
|
L, 78-69
|
|
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
W, 71-58
|
|
|
at
Methodist
|
Final
|
W, 76-72
|
|
|
at
Marymount (Va.)
|
Final
|
L, 67-55
|
|
|
at
Chris. Newport
|
Final - OT
|
L, 77-76
|
|
|
CNU Classic |
|
December |
Wed. 1 |
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
L, 83-58
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 89-76
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
W, 82-69
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 86-83
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 65-53
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 86-72
|
|
|
Rowdy Royals |
Thu. 2 |
at
James Madison
|
Final
|
L, 96-54
|
|
Sat. 4 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
L, 79-52
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
W, 62-50
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
L, 81-71
|
|
|
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
L, 91-74
|
|
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 69-65
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
L, 94-88
|
|
Tue. 7 |
at
High Point
#
|
Final
|
L, 64-59
|
|
Wed. 8 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
|
Final
|
L, 80-57
|
|
|
at
Randolph
|
Final
|
W, 74-58
|
|
|
at
Marymount (Va.)
|
Final
|
L, 85-66
|
|
Sat. 11 |
at
Bridgewater
|
Final
|
L, 80-75
|
|
|
at
Randolph
|
Final
|
W, 69-59
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
|
Final
|
W, 75-68
|
|
|
at
Mary Washington
|
Final
|
L, 80-57
|
|
|
at
Salisbury
|
Final
|
W, 77-75
|
|
Sun. 12 |
at
Chris. Newport
|
Final
|
L, 79-74
|
|
Tue. 14 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
W, 79-74
|
|
Wed. 15 |
at
William Peace
|
Final
|
W, 92-60
|
|
Fri. 17 |
at
Bethany (W.V.)
|
Final
|
W, 108-80
|
|
|
at
Chris. Newport
|
Final
|
L, 80-72
|
|
Sat. 18 |
at
Eastern Mennonite
|
Postponed
|
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
L, 84-71
|
|
|
vs.
Ferrum
@ S. Douglas Fleet Gymnasium, Hampden-Sydney, VA
|
Final
|
W, 84-47
|
|
|
Hampden-Sydney Classic |
Sun. 19 |
vs.
Wartburg
@ Ft. Lauderdale, FL
|
Final
|
W, 70-66
|
|
|
Cruzin Classic |
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
W, 85-84
|
|
|
Hampden-Sydney Classic |
|
at
Shenandoah
|
Final
|
W, 74-73
|
|
|
at
Catholic
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
DC Showcase |
|
at
William Peace
|
Final - OT
|
L, 90-81
|
|
|
vs.
Ferrum
@ S. Douglas Fleet Gymnasium, Hampden-Sydney, VA
|
Final
|
W, 86-55
|
|
|
Hampden-Sydney Classic |
Mon. 20 |
vs.
Roanoke
@ Ft. Lauderdale, FL
|
Final
|
W, 75-67
|
|
|
Cruzin Classic |
|
vs.
Chris. Newport
@ Washington, D.C. - Franny Murray Court
|
Final
|
L, 103-91
|
|
|
DC Showcase |
Wed. 29 |
at
Chris. Newport
|
Final
|
L, 87-60
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 77-57
|
|
|
Fink's Jewelers Coaches Tournament |
|
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 59-51
|
|
|
Cregger Invitational |
|
at
Washington and Lee
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
at
Mary Baldwin
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
vs.
Muskingum
@ Wooster, OH
|
Final
|
W, 94-90
|
|
|
E. M. "Mose" Hole/Wooster Kiwanis Classic |
|
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
Fink's Jewelers Coaches Tournament |
Thu. 30 |
at
Washington and Lee
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
vs.
Shenandoah
@ Newport News, Va. (Freeman Center)
|
Final
|
W, 82-70
|
|
|
at
Guilford
|
Final
|
L, 95-60
|
|
|
at
Wooster
|
Final - OT
|
L, 88-78
|
|
|
E.M. "Mose" Hole/Wooster Kiwanis Tournament |
Fri. 31 |
at
Eastern Mennonite
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
Rescheduled from Nov. 16 |
|
at
Roanoke
|
Final
|
L, 87-66
|
|
|
Cregger Invitational |
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 68-54
|
|
|
Fink's Jewelers Coaches Tournament |
|
at
Brevard
|
Final
|
W, 79-66
|
|
|
January |
Sun. 2 |
at
William Peace
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
Mon. 3 |
at
Guilford
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
|
Cancelled
|
|
|
Wed. 5 |
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Postponed
|
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 91-83
|
|
Sat. 8 |
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
L, 79-74
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 79-72
|
|
Tue. 11 |
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 82-55
|
|
Wed. 12 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 89-67
|
|
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 58-53
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
L, 73-72
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
W, 98-66
|
|
Sat. 15 |
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 89-72
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
W, 77-57
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
W, 70-50
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 84-65
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 76-72
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
W, 79-59
|
|
Tue. 18 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 60-49
|
|
|
Rescheduled from 1/5 |
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
L, 84-60
|
|
|
Rescheduled from Jan. 5th/ Moved from 1/17 due to weather |
Wed. 19 |
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
W, 77-65
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
W, 92-54
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
L, 73-63
|
|
Thu. 20 |
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
W, 71-54
|
|
|
Basketball Campers Night | Moved from Jan. 19 |
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
W, 74-69
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 86-81
|
|
Sat. 22 |
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
L, 76-70
|
|
|
Alumni Day |
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
L, 70-64
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
L, 84-70
|
|
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 79-53
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 86-48
|
|
Sun. 23 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final - OT
|
L, 84-81
|
|
Mon. 24 |
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
W, 84-68
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final - OT
|
W, 82-74
|
|
|
Rescheduled from original date of 1/8/22 |
Tue. 25 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
L, 62-58
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 80-51
|
|
Wed. 26 |
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 88-64
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final - OT
|
W, 80-71
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
L, 76-72
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Postponed
|
|
|
|
Coaches vs Cancer / Blue Out |
Thu. 27 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
W, 83-63
|
|
Fri. 28 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 74-61
|
|
|
Moved from Jan. 29 |
Sat. 29 |
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
W, 61-43
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 73-65
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
W, 77-72
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
L, 86-61
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
L, 79-51
|
|
Mon. 31 |
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
W, 69-46
|
|
|
Rescheduled from 1/8 |
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
L, 97-88
|
|
|
Rescheduled from original date of 1/5/22 |
|
February |
Tue. 1 |
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
L, 67-64
|
|
|
CODE RED Game | Moved from Feb. 2 |
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 91-73
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 77-43
|
|
Wed. 2 |
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Postponed
|
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 72-70
|
|
|
Coaches vs Cancer |
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 63-62
|
|
Thu. 3 |
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 60-56
|
|
|
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
L, 73-68
|
|
|
Moved from Jan. 12 |
Sat. 5 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Postponed
|
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 65-60
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 72-67
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
L, 88-64
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
W, 70-49
|
|
|
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
L, 83-58
|
|
Mon. 7 |
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
W, 72-70
|
|
|
Rescheduled from Jan. 26 |
Tue. 8 |
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
W, 80-76
|
|
|
Lynchburg Area Recreation Basketball Night | Moved from Feb. 9 |
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 62-59
|
|
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
W, 84-66
|
|
|
Rescheduled from original date of 2/2/22 |
Wed. 9 |
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
L, 97-57
|
|
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 80-67
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
W, 81-69
|
|
Thu. 10 |
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 71-59
|
|
|
Moved from Jan. 5 |
|
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
W, 81-50
|
|
Sat. 12 |
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
L, 81-67
|
|
|
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
L, 70-64
|
|
|
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
L, 82-75
|
|
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 81-57
|
|
|
at
Virginia Wesleyan
*
|
Final
|
L, 79-58
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 102-60
|
|
Mon. 14 |
at
Hampden-Sydney
*
|
Final
|
W, 75-65
|
|
Tue. 15 |
at
Washington and Lee
*
|
Final
|
L, 81-67
|
|
Wed. 16 |
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
L, 84-74
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 74-72
|
|
|
at
Ferrum
*
|
Final
|
L, 62-60
|
|
|
at
Roanoke
*
|
Final
|
W, 65-57
|
|
|
at
Randolph-Macon
*
|
Final
|
L, 74-54
|
|
Sat. 19 |
at
Bridgewater
*
|
Final
|
W, 67-58
|
|
|
at
Lynchburg
*
|
Final
|
W, 67-62
|
|
|
Senior Day |
|
at
Eastern Mennonite
*
|
Final
|
L, 77-71
|
|
|
at
Shenandoah
*
|
Final
|
W, 84-59
|
|
|
at
Randolph
*
|
Final
|
W, 88-61
|
|
|
at
Guilford
*
|
Final
|
W, 72-66
|
|
Mon. 21 |
at
#7 Hampden-Sydney
|
Final
|
L, 86-71
|
|
|
Game 2 - ODAC First Round |
|
at
#8 Eastern Mennonite
%
|
Final
|
W, 85-74
|
|
|
Game 1 - ODAC First Round |
Thu. 24 |
vs.
#1 Randolph-Macon
%
@ Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va.
|
Final
|
L, 80-56
|
|
|
Game 3 - ODAC Quarterfinals |
|
vs.
#4 Washington and Lee
@ Lexington, VA
|
Final
|
W, 82-69
|
|
|
Game 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals |
|
vs.
#2 Guilford
%
@ Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va.
|
Final
|
L, 77-69
|
|
|
Game 5 - ODAC Quarterfinals |
|
vs.
#3 Virginia Wesleyan
@ Virginia Beach, VA
|
Final
|
L, 65-52
|
|
|
Game 6 - ODAC Quarterfinals |
Sat. 26 |
vs.
#1 Randolph-Macon
@ Salem, Va.
|
Final
|
L, 75-58
|
|
|
Game 7 - ODAC Semifinals |
|
vs.
#2 Guilford
%
@ Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va.
|
Final
|
W, 77-74
|
|
|
Game 8 - ODAC Semifinals |
Sun. 27 |
vs.
#1 Randolph-Macon
%
@ Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va.
|
Final
|
L, 74-59
|
|
|
Game 9 - ODAC Championship |
|
March |
Fri. 4 |
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 99-57
|
|
|
NCAA Tournament - First Round |
Sat. 5 |
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 67-51
|
|
|
NCAA Tournament, second round |
Fri. 11 |
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 92-69
|
|
Sat. 12 |
at
Randolph-Macon
|
Final
|
L, 76-53
|
|
|
NCAA Tournament Sectional Final |
Fri. 18 |
vs.
Marietta
@ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum Arena, Fort Wayne, IN
|
Final
|
W, 81-63
|
|
|
NCAA National Semifinal |
Sat. 19 |
vs.
Randolph-Macon
@ Allen County War Memorial Coliseum Arena, Fort Wayne, IN
|
Final
|
L, 75-45
|
|