Outdoor Track All-Time Event Results
Updated thru the 2023 Outdoor Championships
Shot Put Champions
1977 | Keith Spencer (LC) | 45-11 |
1978 | Joe Freeland (BC) | 46-4.75 |
1979 | Steve Hurley (E&H) | 45-6 |
1980 | Joe Freeland (BC) | 48-4.5 |
1981 | Ralph Stevenson (BC) | 43-7.5 |
1982 | John McKee (W&L) | 45-11.5 |
1983 | Ricky Cash (BC) | 42-8 |
1984 | Mizel (CUA) | 47-7.75 |
1985 | Tom Murray (W&L) | 45-9 |
1986 | Steve Eye (BC) | 48-4.5 |
1987 | Tom Murray (W&L) | 49-7 |
1988 | Ricky Cash (LC) | 47-8.5 |
1989 | Jeff Whiten (BC) | 44-6 |
1990 | Tim Shingler (BC) | 45-6.5 |
1991 | Jim Henry (W&L) | 46-5 |
1992 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 46-3.5 |
1993 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 46-4.5 |
1994 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 49-9.5 |
1995 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 53-6.5 |
1996 | Marc Granger (W&L) | 40-9.5 |
1997 | Omar Moneim (W&L) | 47-0.25 |
1998 | Omar Moneim (W&L) | 45-0.25 |
1999 | Marc Granger (W&L) | 41-7 |
2000 | Mike Sheppard (LC) | 42-10 |
2001 | Myron Gordon (BC) | 45-5 |
2002 | Mat Rapoza (W&L) | 44-9.75 |
2003 | Myron Gordon (BC) | 47-11.25 |
2004 | Clayton Hall (BC) | 47-5 |
2005 | Clayton Hall (BC) | 46-8.75 |
2006 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 48-10.75 |
2007 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 51-5.75 |
2008 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 54-9.25 |
2009 | Billy Billington (W&L) | 44-11.5 |
2010 | Dan Reid (LC) | 47-5 |
2011 | John Michael Pavia (LC) | 44-8.75 |
2012 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 47-1.75 |
2013 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 47-7.25 |
2014 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 49-1.75 |
2015 | Don Mills (BC) | 47-8.50 |
2016 | Jeremy Heizer (EMU) | 53-2.50 |
2017 | Patrick Robertson (W&L) | 48-3.50 |
2018 | Chris Wolfgang (BC) | 47-3 |
2019 | Trel Phillips (E&H) | 47-9 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | John Kindig (SU) | 46-9.5 |
2022 | Wyatt Schannauer (SU) | 49-0.25 |
2023 | Tucker Kindig (SU) |
Discus Champions
1977 | Steve Hurley (E&H) | 142-9.5 |
1978 | Steve Hurley (E&H) | 150-9 |
1979 | Steve Hurley (E&H) | 142-6 |
1980 | Ralph Stevenson (BC) | 140-0.5 |
1981 | Ralph Stevenson (BC) | 154-4 |
1982 | Jay Logan (RC) | 129-5 |
1983 | Jay Logan (RC) | 140-1 |
1984 | Mike Osborne (E&H) | 138-8 |
1985 | Mike Osborne (E&H) | 141-8 |
1986 | MIke Osborne (E&H) | 153-3 |
1987 | Troy Chandler (E&H) | 146-3 |
1988 | Bryan Moser (BC) | 139-6 |
1989 | Jim Ambrosini (W&L) | 134-6 |
1990 | Ted Greenawalt (EMC) | 132-5 |
1991 | Jay Knight (BC) | 129-3 |
1992 | Mike Sacra (BC) | 136-8.5 |
1993 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 145-9 |
1994 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 158-0 |
1995 | Seth McGuffin (LC) | 160-2.5 |
1996 | Kunle Lawson (LC) | 138-8 |
1997 | Kunle Lawson (LC) | 146-0 |
1998 | David Long (BC) | 135-2 |
1999 | David Long (BC) | 134-1.5 |
2000 | Mike Sheppard (LC) | 138-8 |
2001 | John Harris (BC) | 130-4 |
2002 | Mike Shepard (LC) | 135-3.75 |
2003 | Chris Sickler (LC) | 135-6 |
2004 | Joe Bushey (LC) | 138-11 |
2005 | Doug Thomasey (LC) | 139-1 |
2006 | Royi Lee Washington (LC) | 137-6 |
2007 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 136-10 |
2008 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 146-4 |
2009 | Thomas Bell (BC) | 142-5 |
2010 | Thomas Bell (BC) | 150-3 |
2011 | Leslie Waddy (LC) | 131-10 |
2012 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 143-0 |
2013 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 152-5 |
2014 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 148-6 |
2015 | Justin Neff (SU) | 146-5 |
2016 | Darin Council (BC) | 146-9.25 |
2017 | Dash Dericks (W&L) | 151-4 |
2018 | Dash Dericks (W&L) | 143-7.50 |
2019 | Jay Roberts (W&L) | 139-7 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Peter Fulton (BC) | 147-9 |
2022 | Peter Fulton (BC) | 150-9 |
2023 | Peter Fulton (BC) |
Hammer Throw Champions
2007 | Brian Huff (RC) | 164-5 |
2008 | Nathan Turner (EMU) | 170-7 |
2009 | Billy Billington (W&L) | 163-5 |
2010 | Dan Reid (LC) | 182-6 |
2011 | John Michael Pavia (LC) | 169-3 |
2012 | Ralph Davis (LC) | 166-3 |
2013 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 165-11 |
2014 | Greg Wilson (LC) | 175-9 |
2015 | Patrick Robertson (W&L) | 154-11 |
2016 | Patrick Robertson (W&L) | 159-11.5 |
2017 | Patrick Robertson (W&L) | 175-8.25 |
2018 | Prescott Terrell (BC) | 168-9 |
2019 | Quentin Webert (VWU) | 151-11 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | John Kindig (SU) | 167-6 |
2022 | John Kindig (SU) | 187-1 |
2023 | Peter Fulton (BC) |
Javelin Champions (old)
1977 | Norman Ellis (E&H) | 211-0 |
1978 | Norman Ellis (E&H) | 221-3 |
1979 | Norman Ellis (E&H) | 209-2 |
1980 | Mike Fogarty (W&L) | 174-7.5 |
1981 | Chuck Zuna (LC) | 197-7 |
1982 | Chuck Zuna (LC) | 198-4 |
1983 | Chuck Zuna (LC) | 189-1 |
1984 | Mike Martin (EMC) | 178-9 |
1985 | Phil Landes (EMC) | 187-0.25 |
1986 | Chuck Boller (BC) | 195-11 |
Javelin Champions (new)
1987 | Phil Lander (EMC) | 173-1 |
1988 | Dean Gilbert (E&H) | 176-2 |
1989 | Matt Puryear (BC) | 173-7 |
1990 | Brett Harvey (LC) | 183-10.5 |
1991 | Derrick Trumbo (BC) | 182-6 |
1992 | Brett Harvey (LC) | 180-0.5 |
1993 | Chris DeCoy (LC) | 171-6.5 |
1994 | Chris DeCoy (LC) | 175-0 |
1995 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 167-11 |
1996 | Brian Mullen (LC) | 161-8 |
1997 | Scott Brown (BC) | 166-6 |
1998 | James Goss (LC) | 171-4 |
1999 | James Boldt (LC) | 171-1 |
2000 | Adam Cassis (RC) | 169-8 |
2001 | Daniel Evans (LC) | 185-1 |
2002 | Jay Mullins (LC) | 167-5 |
2003 | Joel Shradley (EMU) | 178-9 |
2004 | Doug Balmer (BC) | 177-1 |
2005 | Joel Shradley | 174-10 |
2006 | Chris Florio (LC) | 169-7 |
2007 | Chris Florio (LC) | 168-3 |
2008 | Alan Boyles (LC) | 186-11 |
2009 | Chris Giannone (LC) | 169-2 |
2010 | Dylan Mills (W&L) | 173-3 |
2011 | Dylan Mills (W&L) | 184-8 |
2012 | Peter Foxen (RC) | 194-5 |
2013 | Eddie Barnes (W&L) | 191-5 |
2014 | Kevin Sullivan (W&L) | 209-2 |
2015 | Austin Hart (EMU) | 164-4 |
2016 | Brett Blakeney (LC) | 161-0.25 |
2017 | Dash Dericks (W&L) | 175-3 |
2018 | Dash Dericks (W&L) | 179-0 |
2019 | Corey Huffman (BC) | 176-3 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Jake Degenshein (LYN) | 174-7 |
2022 | Adam Roy (W&L) | 168-9 |
2023 | Adam Roy (W&L) |
Long Jump Champions
1977 | Jim Herr (EMC) | 23-10 |
1978 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 23-3.75 |
1979 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 22-8.25 |
1980 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 21-11.5 |
1981 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 23-11.5 |
1982 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 21-10 |
1983 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 23-1 |
1984 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 22-8.75 |
1985 | Leonard Wingfield | 21-11.5 |
1986 | Major Tallent (LC) | 22-1.75 |
1987 | Chris Gorman (LC) | 21-3.5 |
1988 | Billy Mays (BC) | 22-0.5 |
1989 | Butch Chichester (RC) | 23-4.25 |
1990 | Tyrone Johnson (EMC) | 23-0.75 |
1991 | John Coleman (BC) | 22-1.5 |
1992 | Tom Clark (LC) | 21-4 |
1993 | Otio Okilo (BC) | 22-6 |
1994 | Jeremy Canody (BC) | 22-1 |
1995 | Courtney Fitch (RC) | 23-1.75 |
1996 | Dave Lichtenstein (LC) | 22-10 |
1997 | Joe Bedard (LC) | 24-0.25 |
1998 | Dave Lichtenstein (LC) | 24-4.25 |
1999 | Wilbert Coleman (BC) | 22-1.25 |
2000 | Mark Sprague (LC) | 23-2.5 |
2001 | James Goss (LC) | 22-9 |
2002 | Chris Sullivan (W&L) | 21-11 |
2003 | Chris Sullivan (W&L) | 22-6.25 |
2004 | Jacoby Napier (BC) | 22-1 |
2005 | Ryan Holmes (LC) | 22-2.25 |
2006 | Brandon Copeland (BC) | 23-2.75 |
2007 | Chris Martin (LC) | 22-9.25 |
2008 | Brandon Copeland (BC) | 22-10 |
2009 | Michael Allen (EMU) | 23-10 |
2010 | Michael Allen (EMU) | 22-6.5 |
2011 | Michael Allen (EMU) | 21-10 |
2012 | Eugene Cummings (BC) | 21-11.75 |
2013 | Pete Monteleone (BC) | 21-11.75 |
2014 | Dillon Myers (W&L) | 21-11.75 |
2015 | Evan Truman (LC) | 23-2.5 |
2016 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 23-2.5 |
2017 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 23-2.5 |
2018 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 22-8 |
2019 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 23-9 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Geni Roberts (VWU) | 23-7.25 |
2022 | Geni Roberts (VWU) | 23-8.75 |
2023 | Geni Roberts (VWU) |
Triple Jump Champions
1977 | Jesse Thomas (RC) | 46-8.75 |
1978 | Jerry Stroop (LC) | 46-4 |
1979 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 46-8 |
1980 | Jerry Stroop (LC) | 45-1.5 |
1981 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 47-3 |
1982 | Pat McCrindle (LC) | 43-1 |
1983 | Pat McCrindle (LC) | 45-11 |
1984 | Bill Rhinehardt (W&L) | 45-11 |
1985 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 46-8.5 |
1986 | Major Tallent (LC) | 45-9 |
1987 | Chris Gorman (LC) | 44-4.25 |
1988 | Chris Gorman (LC) | 46-1 |
1989 | James Walker (LC) | 45-3 |
1990 | James Walker (LC) | 50-1.25 |
1991 | James Walker (LC) | 47-2 |
1992 | Jeff Johnson (LC) | 46-3.5 |
1993 | Otio Okilo (BC) | 49-0.25 |
1994 | Pat Pendleton (LC) | 43-4.5 |
1995 | Rodney Early (LC) | 45-0.5 |
1996 | Joe Bedard (LC) | 45-11.75 |
1997 | Von Lewis (BC) | 47-11.25 |
1998 | Joe Bedard (LC) | 46-10 |
1999 | Gary Cowell (LC) | 45-8.75 |
2000 | Mark Sprague (LC) | 46-3.75 |
2001 | Garry Cowell (LC) | 45-2.75 |
2002 | Gary Cowell (LC) | 44-0 |
2003 | Steward White (BC) | 46-0.5 |
2004 | Steward White (BC) | 45-8.5 |
2005 | Ryan Holmes (LC) | 46-9 |
2006 | Ryan Holmes (LC) | 46-0.5 |
2007 | Christ Martin (LC) | 45-3 |
2008 | Brandon Edwards (LC) | 46-10 |
2009 | Michael Allen (EMU) | 48-8.75 |
2010 | Leigh Bradley (BC) | 44-6 |
2011 | Michael Allen (EMU) | 45-1 |
2012 | Eugene Cummings (BC) | 45-9 |
2013 | Travis Oliver (VWC) | 46-10 |
2014 | Darin Council (BC) | 46-3.25 |
2015 | Stefan Vessels (BC) | 47-2.5 |
2016 | Darin Council (BC) | 46-10.75 |
2017 | Brandon Christian (BC) | 45-3.25 |
2018 | Grant Amoateng (EMU) | 48-2.25 |
2019 | Chase Rosenthal (BC) | 45-10.75 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Geni Roberts (VWU) | 47-0.25 |
2022 | Geni Roberts (VWU) | 48-2 |
2023 | Geni Roberts (VWU) |
High Jump Champions
1977 | Jim Crawford (LC) | 6-4 |
1978 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 6-4.5 |
1979 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 6-4 |
1980 | Cory Bunting (BC) | 6-4.5 |
1981 | Curtis Arey (BC) | 6-5 |
1982 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 6-4 |
1983 | Chuck Zuna (LC) | 6-8 |
1984 | Townes Pressler (W&L) | 6-4 |
1985 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 6-8.25 |
1986 | Kevin Joyce (LC) | 6-7 |
1987 | Fray McCormick | 6-2 |
1988 | Tim Llewellyn (BC) | 6-5 |
1989 | Tim Llewellyn (BC) | 6-2 |
1990 | Jeff Johnson (LC) | 6-4 |
1991 | Tracy Lewis | 6-6 |
1992 | Jeff Johnson (LC) | 6-6 |
1993 | Harrison Shull (W&L) | 6-6 |
1994 | Jeremy Canody BC) | 6-8 |
1995 | Courtney Fitch (RC) | 6-8 |
1996 | Von Lewis (BC) | 6-6 |
1997 | Von Lewis (BC) | 7-0 |
1998 | Dave Lichtenstein (LC) | 6-10.75 |
1999 | Jason Williams (LC) | 6-2 |
2000 | James Goss (LC) | 6-2 |
2001 | Mike Kirby (LC) | 6-8 |
2002 | Tom VanAcker (LC) | 6-3 |
2003 | Ricky Easterling (BC) | 6-6 |
2004 | Ricky Easterling (BC) | 6-5 |
2005 | Ricky Easterling (BC) | 7-0.25 |
2006 | Ryan Edge (W&L) | 6-4 |
2007 | Brian Wright (LC) | 6-2 |
2008 | Leigh Bradley (BC) | 6-2 |
2009 | Leigh Bradley (BC) | 6-4 |
2010 | Damien Ward (BC) | 6-6 |
2011 | Shawn Minor (LC) | 6-6 |
2012 | James Bell (LC) | 6-4.75 |
2013 | Jordan King (EMU) | 6-4 |
2014 | Jordan King (EMU) | 6-8.25 |
2015 | Pete Monteleone (BC) | 6-4.25 |
2016 | Isaac Evans (BC) | 6-1.25 |
2017 | Jamel Howard (EMU) | 6-4.5 |
2018 | Ryan Shepard (BC) | 6-5.5 |
2019 | Joe O'Connor (W&L) | 6-4.25 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Dan Kuntz (W&L) | 6-2 |
2022 | Cee Jay Williams | 6-4 |
2023 | Terrian Smith (VWU) |
Pole Vault Champions
1977 | Jeff Freeman (LC) | 14-0 |
1978 | Jeff Freeman (LC) | 14-4.5 |
1979 | Jeff Freeman (LC) | 14-6 |
1980 | Ken Elliot (BC) | 13-0 |
1981 | Gene Fellin (W&L) | 13-6 |
1982 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 14-0 |
1983 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 15-0 |
1984 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 14-0 |
1985 | Keith Arington (E&H) | 15-8.5 |
1986 | Matt Steilberg (W&L) | 13-0 |
1987 | John Carder (W&L) | 13-6 |
1988 | Jeff Scott (E&H) | 14-6 |
1989 | Doug Clark (EMC) | 14-3 |
1990 | Doug Clark (EMC) | 14-0 |
1991 | David Johnstone (W&L) | 12-0 |
1992 | Colin Tindall (LC) | 14-0 |
1993 | Colin Tindall (LC) | 14-0 |
1994 | Harris Morrison (W&L) | 14-0 |
1995 | Harris Morrison (W&L) | 14-0 |
1996 | Harris Morrison (W&L) | 13-6 |
1997 | Mike Falcone (LC) | 14-6 |
1998 | Joe Bedard (LC) | 14-6 |
1999 | Mike Daugherty (LC) | 13-6 |
2000 | Steve Wilcox (EMU) | 11-6 |
2001 | James Goss (LC) | 13-0 |
2002 | Josh Pachis (EMU) | 13-7.75 |
2003 | Andy Rollins (LC) | 14-0 |
2004 | Andy Rollins (LC) | 15-0 |
2005 | Andy Rollins (LC) | 15-1 |
2006 | Scott Decker (LC) | 15-5.75 |
2007 | Andy Rollins (LC) | 16-6 |
2008 | Scott Decker (LC) | 14-9 |
2009 | James Bell (LC) | 13-6.25 |
2010 | Joe Oliveri (LC) | 15-5 |
2011 | Tommy Clark (LC) | 14-9 |
2012 | James Bell (LC) | 15-3 |
2013 | Eric O'Connor (LC) | 13-9.75 |
2014 | Brian O'Dea (LC) | 14-5.5 |
2015 | Brian O'Dea (LC) | 14-1.25 |
2016 | Daniel Shannon (LC) | 13-6.25 |
2017 | Shep Sims (W&L) | 14-5.25 |
2018 | Shep Sims (W&L) | 14-6 |
2019 | Joe O'Connor (W&L) | 14-8.25 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Joe O'Connor (W&L) | 15-11.25 |
2022 | Joe O'Connor (W&L) | 15-11 |
2023 | Evan Langhammer (W&L) |
100-meter Dash Champions
1977 | Tucker (BC) (100 yds.) | 10.0 |
1978 | Greg Harper (BC) | 10.8 |
1979 | Doug Crockett (E&H) | 11.5 |
1980 | Jerry Stroop (LC) | 11.4 |
1981 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 11.3 |
1982 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 11.1 |
1983 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 10.6 |
1984 | Leroy Dutton (EMC) | 10.8 |
1985 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 11.1 |
1986 | Chris Bleggi (W&L) | 10.7 |
1987 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 11.2 |
1988 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 10.8 |
1989 | Butch Chichester (RC) | 10.9 |
1990 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 10.6 |
1991 | Ken Rose (LC) | 11.5 |
1992 | Tom Clark (LC) | 11.3 |
1993 | John Robinson (W&L) | 11.2 |
1994 | Hayne Hodges (W&L) | 11.4 |
1995 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 11.3 |
1996 | Mario Webb (BC) | 11.0 |
1997 | Mario Webb (BC) | 10.93 |
1998 | Mario Webb (BC) | 11.18 |
1999 | James Goss (LC) | 10.98 |
2000 | Davon Cruz (BC) | 10.82 |
2001 | Marcus Richardson (BC) | 10.79 |
2002 | Jermaine Taylor (BC) | 10.88 |
2003 | Jermaine Taylor (BC) | 10.96 |
2004 | Jermaine Taylor (BC) | 11.05 |
2005 | Melvin Queen (BC) | 11.12 |
2006 | Melvin Queen (BC) | 10.83 |
2007 | Melvin Queen (BC) | 10.73 |
2008 | Melvin Queen (BC) | 11.00 |
2009 | Tony Konate (BC) | 10.80 |
2010 | Tyler Beiler (BC) | 10.85 |
2011 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 11.03 |
2012 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 10.75 |
2013 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 10.77 |
2014 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 10.62 |
2015 | Aaron Jeong (W&L) | 10.78 |
2016 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 10.92 |
2017 | Evan Truman (LC) | 10.98 |
2018 | Jordan Ard (VWU) | 10.71 |
2019 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 10.79 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Miles Moore (SU) | 10.65 |
2022 | Miles Moore (SU) | 10.67 |
2023 | Brady Fowler (RC) | 10.58 |
200-meter Dash Champions
1977 | Jesse Thomas (RC) (220 yds.) | 21.6 |
1978 | Jesse Thomas (RC) | 21.7 |
1979 | Jerry Stroop (LC) | 22.7 |
1980 | Jerry Stroop (LC) | 22.8 |
1981 | Rod Johnson (BC) | 23.6 |
1982 | Bill Blythe (LC) | 22.8 |
1983 | Isaac Rodgers (BC) | 21.9 |
1984 | Robert Harding (LC) | 22.6 |
1985 | Coston Cheatham (LC) | 22.6 |
1986 | John Williams (LC) | 22.1 |
1987 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 22.9 |
1988 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 22.4 |
1989 | Butch Chichester (RC) | 22.9 |
1990 | Wes Boyd (W&L) | 22.0 |
1991 | John Coleman (BC) | 23.1 |
1992 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 22.5 |
1993 | Dax Mahoney (W&L) | 22.4 |
1994 | Dax Mahoney (W&L) | 22.4 |
1995 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 22.6 |
1996 | Mario Webb (BC) | 22.7 |
1997 | Mario Webb (BC) | 22.2 |
1998 | Mario Webb (BC) | 22.6 |
1999 | Johnny Harris (LC) | 22.14 |
2000 | James Goss (LC) | 22.16 |
2001 | Marcus Richardson (BC) | 21.94 |
2002 | Johnny Harris (LC) | 22.22 |
2003 | Mike Lansdowne (LC) | 22.04 |
2004 | Mike Lansdowne (LC) | 21.71 |
2005 | Mike Lansdowne (LC) | 22.10 |
2006 | Jeremy Webster (EMU) | 22.13 |
2007 | Tony Konate (BC) | 21.78 |
2008 | Tony Konate (BC) | 21.86 |
2009 | Tony Konate (BC) | 21.81 |
2010 | Julius Delbridge (BC) | 22.53 |
2011 | Johnathan Smith (GC) | 21.82 |
2012 | Alexander Tallman (WL) | 21.74 |
2013 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 21.78 |
2014 | Randy Lott (VWC) | 21.58 |
2015 | Cameron Thompson (RC) | 22.20 |
2016 | Davonta Womack (BC) | 22.15 |
2017 | Alex Galloway (BC) | 22.27 |
2018 | Keyontae Norfleet (VWU) | 21.93 |
2019 | Alex Shadkhoo (LYN) | 22.14 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Alijah Johnson (EMU) | 21.45 |
2022 | Alijah Johnson (EMU) | 21.53 |
2023 | Brady Fowler (RC) | 21.32 |
400-meter Dash Champions
1977 | Jesse Thompson (RC) (440 yds.) | 48.4 |
1978 | Jesse Thompson (RC) | 49.6 |
1979 | Joey Blankenship (E&H) | 52.6 |
1980 | R. J. Scaggs (W&L) | 51.0 |
1981 | Ken Snyder (BC) | 50.1 |
1982 | Tinch Campbell (LC) | 49.2 |
1983 | Steve Shockley (LC) | 50.0 |
1984 | Joe Killeen (LC) | 50.1 |
1985 | Mark Luiggi (BC) | 48.3 |
1986 | John Williams (LC) | 50.0 |
1987 | Neal Reinford (EMC) | 52.4 |
1988 | Scott Williams (W&L) | 49.3 |
1989 | Scott Williams (W&L) | 50.4 |
1990 | Scott Williams (W&L) | 48.9 |
1991 | Tom Clark (LC) | 49.8 |
1992 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 51.4 |
1993 | Dax Mahoney (W&L) | 49.7 |
1994 | Dax Mahoney (W&L) | 49.5 |
1995 | Tim Bennett (LC) | 49.53 |
1996 | Cole Corbitt (BC) | 49.97 |
1997 | Scott Brown (BC) | 50.75 |
1998 | Kevin Smith (LC) | 49.38 |
1999 | Kevin Smith (LC) | 48.19 |
2000 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 49.04 |
2001 | Kevin Smith (LC) | 48.65 |
2002 | Johnny Harris (LC) | 48.35 |
2003 | Kai Orenic (EMU) | 48.37 |
2004 | Mike Lansdowne (LC) | 48.92 |
2005 | Jeremy Webster (EMU) | 48.79 |
2006 | Jeremy Webster (EMU) | 49.06 |
2007 | Chris Word (LC) | 48.60 |
2008 | Chris Word (LC) | 49.24 |
2009 | Earl Graves (LC) | 49.31 |
2010 | Dakota Pellman (LC) | 50.23 |
2011 | Alexander Tallman (W&L) | 49.27 |
2012 | Alexander Tallman (W&L) | 48.46 |
2013 | Alexander Tallman (W&L) | 48.51 |
2014 | Alexander Tallman (W&L) | 47.66 |
2015 | Trey White (VWC) | 49.53 |
2016 | Ansel Borhauer (SU) | 48.24 |
2017 | Alex Galloway (BC) | 49.03 |
2018 | Azavier Kirtley (LC) | 48.59 |
2019 | Alex Galloway (BC) | 48.78 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Dazon Harrison (FC) | 48.10 |
2022 | Samuel Crawford (RC) | 48.17 |
2023 | Samuel Crawford (RC) | 48.67 |
800-meter Run Champions
1977 | Linford Good (EMC) (880 yds.) | 1:57.01 |
1978 | Linford Good (EMC) | 1:58.3 |
1979 | Jonn Giesen (RC) | 1:58.9 |
1980 | Joyn Lysher (R-MC) | 1:56.6 |
1981 | Richard Diamond (RC) | 1:58.4 |
1982 | Mark Luiggi (BC) | 1:55.2 |
1983 | Anthony MIller (EMC) | 1:55.5 |
1984 | Mark Luiggi (BC) | 1:54.4 |
1985 | Mark Pembroke (W&L) | 1:57.4 |
1986 | Jamie Urso (W&L) | 1:57.8 |
1987 | Rob Anderson (RC) | 1:55.2 |
1988 | Jamie Urso (W&L) | 1:57.6 |
1989 | Ed Lowe (LC) | 1:56.0 |
1990 | James Cooper (BC) | 1:57.0 |
1991 | Horst Gering (LC) | 2:00.1 |
1992 | William Franklin (LC) | 2:00.3 |
1993 | Matt Richards (LC) | 1:58.6 |
1994 | Grant Cowell (W&L) | 1:56.7 |
1995 | Chris Fetty (BC) | 1:58.47 |
1996 | Sandy Hooper (W&L) | 1:57.61 |
1997 | Sandy Hooper (W&L) | 1:56.00 |
1998 | Greg Ruthig (W&L) | 2:00.71 |
1999 | Dwayne Fitts (LC) | 1:56.44 |
2000 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 1:57.68 |
2001 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 1:55.17 |
2002 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 1:55.68 |
2003 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 1:52.90 |
2004 | Alex Tuck (RC) | 1:58.99 |
2005 | Dana Mueller (RC) | 1:53.57 |
2006 | Luke Yoder (EMU) | 1:54.21 |
2007 | Stanley Peyton (BC) | 1:55.20 |
2008 | Luke Yoder (EMU) | 1:55.66 |
2009 | Jacob Griffin (BC) | 1:55.31 |
2010 | Seth Cunningham (VWC) | 1:54.70 |
2011 | Dylan Skinner (GC) | 1:54.02 |
2012 | Dylan Skinner (GC) | 1:53.78 |
2013 | Nevin Heckman (BC) | 1:56.32 |
2014 | Alexander Tallman (W&L) | 1:55.84 |
2015 | Alec Thibodeaux (EMU) | 1:55.02 |
2016 | Sam Gunther (BC) | 1:54.62 |
2017 | Tyler Denlinger (EMU) | 1:55.25 |
2018 | Hunter Frizzell (LC) | 1:55.58 |
2019 | Shawn Gmurek (LYN) | 1:55.10 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Sam Llaneza (LYN) | 1:53.04 |
2022 | Tor Hotung-Davidsen (LYN) | 1:52.44 |
2023 | Sam Llaneza (LYN) | 1:54.16 |
1500-meter Run Champions
1977 | Ken Layman (EMC) | 4:05.2 |
1979 | Ken Brady (LC) | 4:00.2 |
1980 | Richard Bird (W&L) | 4:02.5 |
1981 | Terry Lenny (BC) | 4:06.8 |
1982 | Angus McBryde (W&L) | 4:02.5 |
1983 | Angus McBryde (W&L) | 4:00.4 |
1984 | Angus McBryde (W&L) | 3:58.7 |
1985 | Mark Granger (LC) | 4:02.9 |
1986 | Tom Linden (RC) | 4:01.2 |
1987 | Richard Moore (W&L) | 4:05.9 |
1988 | Paul Johnson (LC) | 4:06 |
1989 | Paul Johnson (LC) | 4:01.0 |
1990 | David Martin (W&L) | 4:07.19 |
1991 | Horst Gering (LC) | 4:15.6 |
George Cavaliere (LC) | 4:15.6 | |
1992 | Matt Richards (LC) | 4:00.9 |
1993 | Gregg Cavaliere (LC) | 4:06.1 |
1994 | Matt Richards (LC) | 4:02.6 |
1995 | J.J. Maybury (RC) | 4:10.50 |
1996 | J.J. Maybury (RC) | 4:03.05 |
1997 | Sandy Hooper (W&L) | 4:01.95 |
1998 | Will Olson (W&L) | 4:04.88 |
1999 | Nathan Shonk (BC) | 4:07.02 |
2000 | Blake Dalton (RC) | 4:08.31 |
2001 | Blake Dalton (RC) | 4:04.67 |
2002 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 3:59.96 |
2003 | Josh Zobenica (LC) | 4:00.09 |
2004 | Nathan Johnson (W&L) | 4:02.97 |
2005 | Nathan Johnson (W&L) | 4:04.20 |
2006 | Brian Flynn (LC) | 4:05.08 |
2007 | Travis Wray (LC) | 3:59.84 |
2008 | Travis Wray (LC) | 4:02.60 |
2009 | Ricky Flynn (LC) | 3:59.74 |
2010 | Ricky Flynn (LC) | 3:59.94 |
2011 | Nolan Compton (LC) | 3:57.88 |
2012 | Nolan Compton (LC) | 4:02.20 |
2013 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 3:56.91 |
2014 | Ian McDonald (W&L) | 4:07.70 |
2015 | Justin Ginnings (RC) | 3:58.51 |
2016 | Ian McDonald (W&L) | 3:56.27 |
2017 | Ian McDonald (W&L) | 3:56.65 |
2018 | MacKenzye Leroy (W&L) | 4:00.99 |
2019 | Reid Sharkey (LYN) | 3:57.07 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Isaac Alderfer (EMU) | 3:51.02 |
2022 | Sam Llaneza (LYN) | 3:51.22 |
2023 | Chasen Hunt (LYN) | 4:03.03 |
3000-meter Steeplechase
2008 | Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) | 10:02.4 |
2009 | Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) | 9:51.99 |
2010 | Brandon Demers (LC) | 9:59.75 |
2011 | Daniel Cutright (LC) | 9:43.90 |
2012 | David Cason (GC) | 9:28.13 |
2013 | Chad Norton (GC) | 9:23.57 |
2015 | Harrison Toney (RC) | 9:32.56 |
2016 | Harrison Toney (RC) | 9:21.67 |
2017 | Drew Smith (LC) | 9:39.61 |
2018 | Justin Mehrer (SU) | 9:29.86 |
2019 | Tristan Lucy-Speidel (LYN) | 9:29.27 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Cooper Neeble (RC) | 9:34.92 |
2022 | Connor McCroy (LYN) | 9:18.36 |
2023 | Connor McCroy (LYN) | 9:30.16 |
5000-meter Run Champions
1978 | Ken Layman (EMC) | 15:21.1 |
1979 | Ken Layman (EMC) | 15:57.8 |
1980 | Ken Layman (EMC) | 15:04.0 |
1981 | Dwight Denlinger (BC) | 15:58.4 |
1982 | William Hostetter (EMC) | 15:27.0 |
1983 | Angus McBryde (W&L) | 15:28.3 |
1984 | Angus McBryde (W&L) | 15:24.3 |
1985 | Todd Kayal (EMC) | 15:51.8 |
1986 | Duane Stover (RC) | 15:56.7 |
1987 | Duane Stover (RC) | 15:27.1 |
1988 | Paul Walters (RC) | 16:02.7 |
1989 | Mike Marsh (LC) | 15:56.8 |
1990 | David Martin (W&L) | 16:08.3 |
1991 | Gregg Cavaliere (LC) | 16:20.8 |
1992 | Jim Adams (LC) | 15:29.6 |
1993 | John Cardwell (LC) | 15:48.0 |
1994 | Matt Richards (LC) | 15:42.7 |
1995 | Jason Callon (W&L) | 15:32.74 |
1996 | J.J. Maybury (RC) | 15:49.11 |
1997 | Jason Callon (W&L) | 15:33.53 |
1998 | David Angell (RC) | 15:43.04 |
1999 | David Angell (RC) | 16:01.23 |
2000 | Nate Bonovitz (LC) | 16:06.52 |
2001 | Gregg Useem (LC) | 16:01.80 |
2002 | Laurence Loesel (RC) | 15:44.40 |
2003 | Greg Useem (LC) | 15:42.30 |
2004 | Nathan Johnson (W&L) | 15:59.88 |
2005 | Nathan Johnson (W&L) | 15:47.60 |
2006 | Brian Flynn (LC) | 15:28.93 |
2007 | Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) | 15:33.52 |
2008 | Ricky Flynn (LC) | 15.27.00 |
2009 | Ryan Van Alstine (LC) | 15:46.75 |
2010 | Derick Kosgei (GC) | 15:40.52 |
2011 | Derick Kosgei (GC) | 15:26.04 |
2012 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 15:07.99 |
2013 | Chad Norton (GC) | 15:03.74 |
2014 | Chad Norton (GC) | 15:11.24 |
2015 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 15:17.86 |
2016 | Harrison Toney (RC) | 15:10.98 |
2017 | Jamie Hiegel (BC) | 15:08.03 |
2018 | MacKenzye Leroy (W&L) | 15:25.01 |
2019 | Jamie Hiegel (BC) | 14:52.68 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Max Sparks (LYN) | 14:56.92 |
2022 | Cooper Hurst (LYN) | 14:52.20 |
2023 | Frank Csorba (LYN) | 14:32.95 |
110-meter High Hurdles Champions
1977 | Dan Boye (E&H) (120 yds.) | 15.12 |
1978 | Dan Boye (E&H) | 15.4 |
1979 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 15.5 |
1980 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 15.1 |
1981 | Duane Harrison (BC) | 15.0 |
1982 | Burrell Fisher (EMC) | 15.3 |
1983 | Jim Huffman (EMC) | 14.9 |
1984 | Burrell Fisher (EMC) | 14.6 |
1985 | Andy White (W&L) | 15.4 |
1986 | Andy White (W&L) | 14.8 |
1987 | Andy White (W&L) | 15.2 |
1988 | Andy White (W&L) | 14.3 |
1989 | Tracy Lewis (LC) | 15.2 |
1990 | Tracy Lewis (LC) | 15.4 |
1991 | Tracy Lewis (LC) | 15.1 |
1992 | Tracy Lewis (LC) | 14.8 |
1993 | David Phillips (W&L) | 15.1 |
1994 | George Monroe (LC) | 16.0 |
1996 | Scott Brown (BC) | 15.34 |
1997 | Von Lewis (BC) | 15.15 |
1998 | Mark Sprague (LC) | 15.31 |
1999 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 15.16 |
2000 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 15.20 |
2001 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 15.14 |
2002 | Adam Starks (EMU) | 15.19 |
2003 | Adam Starks (EMU) | 14.87 |
2004 | Steward White (BC) | 15.59 |
2005 | Brian Viar (LC) | 15.54 |
2006 | Ryan Holmes (LC) | 15.88 |
2007 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 15.50 |
2008 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 15.51 |
2009 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 15.28 |
2010 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 15.07 |
2011 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 14.97 |
2012 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 14.89 |
2013 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 15.13 |
2014 | Ben Martindell (BC) | 14.83 |
2015 | Richard Robinson (EMU) | 15.30 |
2016 | Anthony Quinn (RAND) | 15.07 |
2017 | Anthony Quinn (RAND) | 15.09 |
2018 | Darren Petty (RAND) | 14.96 |
2019 | Landry Moffo (VWU) | 14.87 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Landry Moffo (VWU) | 15.00 |
2022 | Landry Moffo (VWU) | 15.07 |
2023 | Ja'marri Henderson (VWU) | 15.17 |
400-meter Int. Hurdles Champion
1977 | Jim Herr (EMC) (440 yds.) | 54.9 |
1978 | Les West (BC) | 56.2 |
1979 | Jim Herr (EMC) | 56.0 |
1980 | Dan Boye (E&H) | 57.5 |
1981 | Burrell Fisher (EMC) | 55.4 |
1982 | Burrell Fisher (EMC) | 54.4 |
1983 | Joe Killeen (LC) | 55.0 |
1984 | Burrell Fisher (EMC) | 54.3 |
1985 | Joe Killeen (LC) | 56.3 |
1986 | Andy White (W&L) | 56.5 |
1987 | Andy White (W&L) | 57.1 |
1988 | Tim Cressman (EMC) | 54.6 |
1989 | Tim Cressman (EMC) | 54.4 |
1990 | Tim Cressman (EMC) | 53.9 |
1991 | Tim Cressman (EMC) | 55.7 |
1992 | Scott Covey (W&L) | 55.6 |
1993 | Greg Hostetler (EMC) | 55.3 |
1994 | Scott Covey (W&L) | 57.1 |
1995 | Pat Pendleton (LC) | 57.3 |
1996 | Scott Brown (BC) | 55.41 |
1997 | Von Lewis (BC) | 55.60 |
1998 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 55.44 |
1999 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 54.12 |
2000 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 54.78 |
2001 | Safwan Williams (LC) | 54.25 |
2002 | Adam Starks (EMU) | 56.17 |
2003 | Adam Starks (EMU) | 54.27 |
2004 | Rich Egger (RC) | 55.41 |
2005 | Andrew Grubb (EMU) | 56.12 |
2006 | McKinley Johnson (LC) | 56.56 |
2007 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 55.95 |
2008 | Brandon Edwards (BC) | 54.77 |
2009 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 54.55 |
2010 | Andy Nagel (RC) | 53.98 |
2011 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 55.06 |
2012 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 55.08 |
2013 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 53.67 |
2014 | Rachad Davis (LC) | 54.65 |
2015 | Connor Faint (EMU) | 54.23 |
2016 | Connor Faint (EMU) | 54.24 |
2017 | Connor Faint (EMU) | 53.67 |
2018 | Connor Faint (EMU) | 53.72 |
2019 | Eamon Cooney (VWU) | 54.46 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Isaiah Brothers (LYN) | 55.57 |
2022 | Elias McGhie (SU) | 55.40 |
2023 | Daniel Jakubowski-Lewis (W&L) | 55.10 |
440-yard/400-meter Relay Champions
1977 | BC (Harper, Yonger, Horton, Davis) | 43.4 |
1978 | LC (Crawford, Niedentohl, Freeman, Stroop) | 44.1 |
1979 | E&H (Blankenship, Campbell, Jones, Crockett) | 44.5 |
1980 | Bridgewater | 44.7 |
1981 | BC (Morgan, Johnson, Snyder, Harrison) | 43.3 |
1982 | LC (Campbell, Shockley, Blythe, Niedentohl) | 44.0 |
1983 | LC (Harding, Shawn, Martin, Shockley) | 43.7 |
1984 | Eastern Mennonite | 42.7 |
1985 | Bridgewater | 43.6 |
1986 | Washington and Lee | 43.9 |
1987 | Bridgewater | 43.8 |
1988 | W&L (A. White, Adkins, Boyd, Williams) | 42.7 |
1989 | Washington and Lee | 43.3 |
1990 | W&L (Boyd, Sosnowski, Gilbert, Williams) | 42.7 |
1991 | Lynchburg | 42.9 |
1992 | Lynchburg | 43.3 |
1993 | Washington & Lee | 42.7 |
1994 | Washington & Lee | 42.8 |
1995 | Bridgewater | 42.3 |
1996 | Bridgewater | 42.09 |
1997 | Bridgewater | 41.75 |
1998 | Bridgewater | 41.6 |
1999 | Lynchburg | 41.85 |
2000 | Bridgewater | 42.26 |
2001 | Lynchburg | 41.78 |
2002 | Lynchburg | 42.66 |
2003 | Eastern Mennonite | 42.50 |
2004 | Bridgewater | 42.67 |
2005 | Bridgewater | 42.50 |
2006 | Lynchburg | 42.13 |
2007 | Bridgewater | 42.75 |
2008 | Bridgewater | 41.73 |
2009 | Lynchburg | 42.45 |
2010 | Roanoke | 43.20 |
2011 | Bridgewater | 42.59 |
2012 | Bridgewater | 42.06 |
2013 | Washington and Lee | 41.92 |
2014 | Washington and Lee | 42.13 |
2015 | Lynchburg | 42.85 |
2016 | Bridgewater | 42.48 |
2017 | Eastern Mennonite | 42.41 |
2018 | Virginia Wesleyan | 42.06 |
2019 | Bridgewater | 41.16 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Shenandoah | 41.80 |
2022 | Shenandoah | 41.33 |
2023 | Roanoke | 41.22 |
Mile/1600-meter Relay Champions
1977 | W&L (Scott, Tucker, Atkinson, Norberg) | 3:26.9 |
1978 | RC (Diamond, Geisen, Gsell, Thomas) | 3:30.1 |
1979 | E&H (Blankenship, Mellinger, Shelton, Crockett) | 3:31.3 |
1980 | LC (Edmonds, Moore, Taylor, Stroop) | 3:30.3 |
1981 | BC (Jeffords, Morgan, Kunio, Snyder) | 3:26.9 |
1982 | LC (Campbell, Martin, Shockley, Niedentohl) | 3:23.6 |
1983 | LC (Shawn, Kileen, Shockley, Martin) | 3:29.5 |
1984 | W&L (Chapman, McGowan, Pembroke, Freeman) | 3:24.5 |
1985 | LC (Carber, Shawn, Shockley, Cheatham) | 3:27.5 |
1986 | LC (Kornett, Anderson, Johnson, Williams) | 3:38.2 |
1987 | W&L (Urso, A. White, J. White, Boyd) | 3:28.4 |
1988 | W&L (Urso, Williams, A. White, J. White) | 3:22.9 |
1989 | Bridgewater | 3:25.5 |
1990 | EMC (Pearson, Cressman, Habwe, Johnson) | 3:19.7 |
1991 | Eastern Mennonite | 3:25.9 |
1992 | Lynchburg College | 3:26.5 |
1993 | Washington & Lee | 3:23.5 |
1994 | Washington & Lee | 3:26.4 |
1995 | Lynchburg | 3:24.08 |
1996 | Bridgewater | 3:28.11 |
1997 | Bridgewater | 3:23.41 |
1998 | Lynchburg | 3:24.93 |
1999 | Lynchburg | 3:18.40 |
2000 | Bridgewater | 3:30.33 |
2001 | Lynchburg | 3:19.76 |
2002 | Lynchburg | 3:21.23 |
2003 | Eastern Mennonite | 3:21.61 |
2004 | Lynchburg | 3:25.18 |
2005 | Lynchburg | 3:21.47 |
2006 | Eastern Mennonite | 3:20.44 |
2007 | Lynchburg | 3:19.22 |
2008 | Lynchburg | 3:21.70 |
2009 | Lynchburg | 3:21.98 |
2010 | Lynchburg | 3:23.23 |
2011 | Lynchburg | 3:20.03 |
2012 | Lynchbnurg | 3:21.05 |
2013 | Washington and Lee | 3:19.64 |
2014 | Washington and Lee | 3:20.66 |
2015 | Bridgewater | 3:19.89 |
2016 | Virginia Wesleyan | 3:18.12 |
2017 | Washington and Lee | 3:22.42 |
2018 | Washington and Lee | 3:20.24 |
2019 | Washington and Lee | 3:21.32 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Lynchburg | 3:23.59 |
2022 | Bridgewater | 3:19.37 |
2023 | Lynchburg | 3:20.01 |
10,000 meters
2012 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 32:20.74 |
2013 | Andris Goncarovs (GC) | 32:25.63 |
2014 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 32:25.10 |
2015 | Luke Sohl (BC) | 32:47.83 |
2016 | Andrew Osborne (LC) | 31:49.56 |
2017 | Mac Strehler (W&L) | 32.23.76 |
2018 | Jamie Hiegel (BC) | 31:44.88 |
2019 | Jamie Hiegel (BC) | 32:10.63 |
2020 | *Championship not conducted | |
2021 | Frank Csorba (LYN) | 31:45.87 |
2022 | Frank Csorba (LYN) | 31:33.69 |
2023 | Charles Scharf (W&L) | 31:42.65 |
Mile Champion
1977 | Mike Kidd (BC) | 4:20.3 |
Three Mile Champion: (1977 only)
1977 | Ken Layman (EMC) | 14:28.9 |