March 2, 2023ODAC Announces Indoor Track & Field AwardsThe ODAC indoor track & field coaches continued the awards process following the 2023 ODAC Indoor Track & Field Championships by...
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
60-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Brady Fowler, RC (21)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
6.86
William Crowder, SU (25)
NYU DIII Invitational
6.89
Jaylen Jones, LYN (28)
Va. Tech Challenge
6.90
Miles Moore, SU
Kaye & JJ Smith Invitational
6.94
Alijah Johnson, EMU
VMI Invitational
6.96
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Alijah Johnson, EMU (25)
Bison Open & Multi
22.15 [21.76]
Miles Moore, SU (28)
Winter Classic
22.18 (21.79)*
Samuel Crawford, RC (35)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
22.26 [21.87]
Michael Hamm, FC (46)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
22.36 [21.97]
Brady Fowler, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
22.51
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Alijah Johnson, EMU (34)
SPIRE Midwest Open
49.50 (48.72)
Michael Hamm, FC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
50.13
Samuel Crawford, RC
Steemer Showcase
50.29 (49.49)
Kaegan Avalos, BC
Patriot Games
50.48
Lorenzo Camobreco, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
51.32
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - SPRINTS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
60-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Adalia Coleman, BC (9)
Finn Pincus Invitational
7.68
Katelyn Gamble, W&L (9)
Winter Classic
7.68
Kacee Hooker, BC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
7.95
Julia Hathaway, VWU
Marlin Invitational
7.97
Eleanor Hinckley, RC
Va. Tech Challenge
8.00
200-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Adalia Coleman, BC (18)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
25.47 [25.08]
Katelyn Gamble, W&L (46)
Winter Relays
25.94 (25.54)
Haylee Gamble, RC
Steemer Showcase
26.30 (25.89)
Aniya Seward, LYN
Joe LaRocco Invitational
26.38
Eleanor Hinckley, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
26.64
400-METER DASH
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Mikayla Hefferon, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
59.95
Haylee Gamble, RC
Steemer Showcase
1:00.05 (59.26)
Vuronika Barnes, LYN
Joe LaRocco Invitational
1:00.15
Julia Hathaway, VWU
Blue Marlin Invitational
1:00.85 (1:00.05)
Madelyn Boyce, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
1:00.95 (1:00.15)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Ty de Casal, W&L
VMI Team Challenge
8.57
Daniel Jakubowski-Lewis, W&L
Kaye & JJ Smith Invitational
8.61
Matthew Klocke, SU
NYU DIII Invitational
8.72
Derek Montgomery, VWU
CNU Holiday Open
8.82
Aaron Moon, BC
Patriot Games
8.93
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - HURDLES thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
60-METER HURDLES
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Aniya Seward, LYN (9)
Va. Tech Challenge
8.74
Hannah Snodgrass, RC (33)
Va. Tech Challenge
9.02
Madelyn Venable, W&L
Joe LaRocco Invitational
9.20
Betsy Mohnkern, LYN
Joe LaRocco Invitational
9.22
Lindsey Hobin, RC
Bast Cregger Multi Invitational
9.45
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
800-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Tor Hotung-Davidsen, LYN (2)
Hemery Valentine Invitational
1:50.74 (1:49.17)*
Marko Kovacevic, LYN (31)
Steemer Showcase
1:54.59 (1:52.97)
Zach Moore, W&L
Finn Pincus Invitational
1:57.69 [1:56.03]
Frank Csorba, LYN
Va. Tech Challenge
1:58.60 (1:56.92)
Luke Avigliano, W&L
Joe LaRocco Invitational
1:58.97
MILE RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Frank Csorba, LYN (16)
Va. Tech Challenge
4:11.35 (4:08.17)
Sam Llaneza, LYN (19)
Hemery Valentine Invitational
4:11.83 (4:08.64)
Chris Ruiz, W&L
Hemery Valentine Invitational
4:18.96 (4:15.68)
Chasen Hunt, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
4:20.63 (4:17.33)
Marko Kovacevic, LYN
Brant Tolsma Invitational
4:21.09 (4:17.79)
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - MID-DISTANCE thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
800-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Hailey Smith, LYN (16)
Hemery Valentine Invitational
2:15.40 (2:13.86)
Parker Hawk, W&L
Joe LaRocco Invitational
2:21.77
Kate Scibelli, W&L
JDL DMR Invitational
2:22.50
Jesma Evans, W&L
JDL DMR Invitational
2:26.73
Lauren Massey, LYN
Steemer Showcase
2:27.25 (2:25.57)
MILE RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Carolyn Todd, W&L (33)
JDL DMR Invitational
5:02.55 [4:59.59]
Molly Silva, LYN
Steemer Showcase
5:10.48 (5:07.43)
Lauren Massey, LYN
Steemer Showcase
5:12.19 (5:09.13)
Hailey Smith, LYN
Steemer Showcase
5:13.25 (5:10.18)
Parker Hawk, W&L
Winter Relays
5:15.27 (5:12.18)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Sam Llaneza, LYN (28)
Steemer Showcase
8:23.13 (8:17.36)
Frank Csorba, LYN
Liberty Open
8:30.10 (8:24.25)
Charles Scharf, W&L
Finn Pincus Invitational
8:36.34 [8:30.41]
Cooper Neeble, RC
Finn Pincus Invitational
8:36.61 [8:30.67]
Josh Fingerhut, W&L
Hemery Valentine Invitational
8:38.70 (8:32.75)
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Charles Scharf, W&L (46)
Hemery Valentine Invitational
14:46.90 (14:37.51)
Bryce Davis, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
15:00.01 (14:50.48)
Frank Csorba, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
15:12.29 (15:02.63)
Ronan Creamer, LYN
Steemer Showcase
15:25.16 (15:15.36)
Jonathan Cobb, LYN
Steemer Showcase
15:29.96 (15:20.11)
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - DISTANCE thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
3000-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Allison Dell, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
10:16.64 (10:11.38)
Lauren Massey, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
10:25.78 (10:20.44)
Carolyn Todd, W&L
Winter Relays
10:28.27 (10:22.91)
Claire Hamlet, W&L
JDL DMR Invitational
10:29.85
Kelsey Lagunas, LYN
Steemer Showcase
10:31.90 (10:26.51)
5000-METER RUN
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Carolyn Todd, W&L
Winter Classic
18:04.80 (17:56.51)
Kelsey Lagunas, LYN
Hemery Valentine Invitational
18:11.48 (18:03.14)
Claire Hamlet, W&L
Winter Relays
18:41.53 (18:32.96)
Mackenzie Young, BC
Camel City Invitational
18:43.03
Emily Smeds, BC
Camel City Invitational
18:50.61
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Terrian Smith, VWU
Richard Drake Invitational
1.95m (6-4.75)
Leyti Ndiaye, W&L
Winter Relays
1.95m (6-4.75)
Aaron Moon, BC
Patriot Games
1.89m (6-2.25)
Isaiah Brothers, LYN
Joe LaRocco Invitational
1.88m (6-2.00)
Devin Teal, LYN
Joe LaRocco Invitational
1.88m (6-2.00)
POLE VAULT
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Evan Langhammer, W&L (27)
VMI Team Challenge
4.70m (15-5.00)
Easton Repko, BC
Camel City Invitational
4.10m (13-5.25)
Joseph Eldridge, RC
Bast Cregger Multi Invitational
4.05m (13-3.50)
Marques Wilson, LYN
Finn Pincus Invitational
4.05m (13-3.50)
Julian Powell, LYN
Liberty Open
4.05m (13-3.50)
Dominic McCombs, RC
Bast Cregger Multi Invitational
3.90m (12-9.50)
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Geni Roberts, VWU (7)
CNU Holiday Open
7.26m (23-10.00)
Tre Alexander, GC
Winter Relays
6.83m (22-5.00)
Aaron Moon, BC
Patriot Games
6.74m (22-1.50)
Jordan Hall, VWU
VCU Rams Invitational
6.67m (21-10.75)
Kyle Clanton, BC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
6.65m (21-10.00)
TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Geni Roberts, VWU (2)
DII Pre-Nationals
14.99m (49-2.25)
Isaiah Bullock, VWU (42)
Richard Drake Invitational
13.82m (45-4.25)
Julius Jacobs, VWU
VMI Invitational
13.41m (44-0.00)
Deontae Lawson, FC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
13.36m (43-10.00)
Anthony Matthews, BC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
13.33m (43-9.00)
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - JUMPS/POLE VAULT thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
HIGH JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Camille Gillum, W&L (46)
Kaye & JJ Smith Invitational
1.60m (5-3.00)
Cammi Winston, RC (46)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
1.60m (5-3.00)
Kim Roden, RC
Steemer Showcase
1.56m (5-1.25)
Norah Ciano, VWU
DII Pre-Nationals
1.55m (5-1.00)
Ray Ray Taylor, EMU
DII Pre-Nationals
1.55m (5-1.00)
POLE VAULT
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Lauren Anderson, LYN (45)
VMI Invitational
3.45m (11-3.75)
Ashley D'Ambrosia, W&L
Joe LaRocco Invitational
3.35m (10-11.75)
Allison Bobst, LYN
Finn Pincus Invitational
3.20m (10-6.00)
Chloe Van Duyne, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
3.20m (10-6.00)
Claire Coleman, W&L
Finn Pincus Invitational
3.05m (10-0.00)
LONG JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Ray Ray Taylor, EMU (19)
VMI Invitational
5.56m (18-3.00)
Kaitlin Measell, SU (24)
River Hawk Showdown
5.52m (18-1.50)
Aniya Seward, LYN (47)
Va. Tech Challenge
5.42m (17-9.50)
Madelyn Venable, W&L
Joe LaRocco Invitational
5.27m (17-3.50)
Alexis Hubbard, SU
NYU DIII Invitational
5.19m (17-0.50)
TRIPLE JUMP
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Aniya Seward, LYN (14)
Steemer Showcase
11.71m (38-5.00)
Madelyn Venable, W&L
Winter Relays
11.08m (36-4.25)
Ray Ray Taylor, EMU
VMI Invitational
11.06m (36-3.50)
Cammi Winston, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
10.80m (35-5.25)
Kiara Smith, LYN
Liberty Open
10.58m (34-8.50)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
SHOT PUT
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Tucker Kindig, SU
Kaye & JJ Smith Invitational
14.71m (48-3.25)
Will Knight, W&L
Winter Relays
14.70m (48-2.75)
Michael Smith, BC
JDL DMR Invitational
14.47m (47-5.75)
Peter Fulton, BC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
14.22m (46-8.00)
Adam Roy, W&L
Winter Relays
14.05m (46-1.25)
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Tucker Kindig, SU (4)*
VMI Team Challenge
19.27m (63-2.75)
Michael Smith, BC (8)
JDL DMR Invitationals
18.76m (61-6.75)
Peter Fulton, BC (18)
Patriot Games
18.10m (59-4.75)
Jacob Young, SU
Collegeville Classic
15.35m (50-4.50)
Tony Nesselrodt, BC
Patriot Games
15.14m (49-8.25)
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - THROWS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
SHOT PUT
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Portia Jones, GC
COROS Collegiate Challenge
11.74m (38-6.25)
Grace Fowler, RC
Steemer Showcase
11.52m (37-9.50)
Kiara Felston, SU
Collegeville Classic
11.48m (37-8.00)
Ray Ray Taylor, EMU
DII Pre-Nationals
11.38m (37-4.00)
Clare Kinney, RC
Joe LaRocco Invitational
11.35m (37-3.00)
WEIGHT THROW
Athlete, School
Meet
Mark
Kiara Felston, SU (16)*
NYU DIII Invitational
17.09m (56-1.00)
Logan Babbs, LYN (37)
Joe LaRocco Invitational
16.09m (52-9.50)
Grace Fowler, RC
Winter Relays
15.05m (49-4.50)
Bailey Hedgemon, W&L
Winter Relays
14.12m (46-4.00)
Elisabeth Cullen, RC
Finn Pincus Invitational
13.75m (45-1.50)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
Roanoke College
Finn Pincus Invitational
3:27.58 [3:24.32]
Virginia Wesleyan University
Richard Drake Invitational
3:27.59 (3:24.32)
University of Lynchburg
Steemer Showcase
3:27.62 (3:24.35)
Washington and Lee University
Winter Relays
3:27.77 (3:24.49)
Bridgewater College
Finn Pincus Invitational
3:31.17
Shenandoah University
Winter Classic
3:33.10 (3:29.74)
Eastern Mennonite University
Bison Open & Multi
3:33.60
Randolph College
Bast Cregger Multi Invitational
3:34.97
Ferrum College
Liberty Open
3:36.07 (3:32.66)
Averett University
Visit Winston-Salem Kickoff
3:43.87
Guilford College
Hampden-Sydney College
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
University of Lynchburg (13) *
Hemery Valentine Invitational
10:02.01 (9:53.93)
Washington and Lee University (37)
Camel City Invitational
10:24.09 [10:15.73]
Eastern Mennonite University
Larry Sharpe Invitational
10:49.81
Randolph College
Vince Brown Invitational
11:32.88
Hampden-Sydney College
JDL DMR Invitational
11:34.20
Roanoke College
Finn Pincus Invitational
11:41.20
Ferrum College
VMI Invitational
11:58.49 (11:48.85)
Averett University
Bridgewater College
Guilford College
University of Lynchburg
Shenandoah University
Virginia Wesleyan University
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK TOP MARKS - RELAYS thru 2/20/23
(#) - Top-50 National Ranking * - ODAC Record ^ - ODAC Championship Record
2023 NCAA Championships competed on a banked/oversized track in 2023
- 1st Time Listed: time for ODAC rankings (200m/flat track)
- [Time]: converted time from 200m/flat competition for NCAA rankings (used for qualifications in 2023)
- (Time): time competed on an oversized/banked track
Note: converted times are not eligible for ODAC records; on-track times will be used for record purposes
4X400-METER RELAY
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
University of Lynchburg
Steemer Showcase
4:07.80 (4:04.54)
Virginia Wesleyan University
Richard Drake Invitational
4:09.44 (4:06.16)
Roanoke College
Va. Tech Challenge
4:09.54 (4:06.26)
Washington and Lee University
Winter Relays
4:09.62 (4:06.34)
Shenandoah University
NYU DIII Invitational
4:19.01 (4:15.61)
Bridgewater College
Finn Pincus Invitational
4:21.61
Eastern Mennonite University
Kaye & JJ Smith Invitational
4:21.88
Hollins University
Camel City Invitational
4:44.50
Averett University
Ferrum College
Guilford College
Randolph College
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
Athlete, School
Meet
Time
University of Lynchburg (22)
Hemery Valentine Invitational
12:19.61 (12:11.78)
Washington and Lee University
VMI Team Challenge
13:14.76 (13:06.34)
Eastern Mennonite University
Finn Pincus Invitational
13:29.87 [13:21.29]
Roanoke College
Finn Pincus Invitational
15:00.19 [14:50.65]
Hollins University
Finn Pincus Invitational
15:26.64 [15:16.82]
Averett University
Bridgewater College
Ferrum College
Guilford College
University of Lynchburg
Randolph College
Shenandoah University
Virginia Wesleyan University
Players of The Week
Carolyn Todd Washington and Lee Sr. Mid-DistanceFebruary 22, 2023Todd, a senior from Cumberland Foreside, Maine, nearly added a Washington and Lee record to her track & field plaudits following her efforts at the JDL DMR Challenge hosted at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C. Todd finished sixth overall and...
Aniya Seward Lynchburg Jr. Hurdles/JumpsFebruary 22, 2023Seward, a junior from Ebony, Va., picks up her second weekly honor of the season after resetting one of her own records as part of two events competed at the Virginia Tech Challenge over the weekend. Seward snapped her own Lynchburg record in the...
Frank Csorba Lynchburg Sr. Mid-DistanceFebruary 22, 2023Csorba, a senior from Boydton, Va., posted a pair of top-five ODAC times with collegiate best performances in two mid-distance events at the Virginia Tech Challenge over the weekend. Csorba finished third in the mile with a time of 4:08.17 to rank...
Michael Smith Bridgewater So. ThrowsFebruary 22, 2023Smith, a sophomore from Waynesboro, Va., went record-hunting at the JDL DMR Invitational in the Eagles final tune-up before the ODAC Championships. Smith set the Bridgewater program record in the weight throw with a second-place toss of 18.76 meters...
Hailey Smith Lynchburg Fy. Mid-DistanceFebruary 14, 2023Smith, a first-year from Lively, Va., went Lynchburg record-hunting in her two events at the Division I heavy David Hemery Valentine Invitational hosted by Boston University. Smith set a new Hornets record in the 800-meter dash with a time of...
Ray Ray Taylor Eastern Mennonite Sr. PentathlonFebruary 14, 2023Taylor, a senior from Pottstown, Pa., picks up her third ODAC weekly award of the season after competing in the pentathlon at the Division II Indoor Track & Field Pre-Nationals hosted at the Virginia Beach Sports Center in Virginia Beach, Va....
Tor Hotung-Davidsen Lynchburg Jr. Mid-DistanceFebruary 14, 2023Hotung-Davidsen, a junior from Oakton, Va., earns his second weekly award after setting not just one but two ODAC records in his two events at the NCAA Division I heavy David Hemery Valentine Invitational hosted by Boston University. For the second...
Tucker Kindig Shenandoah Gr. ThrowsFebruary 14, 2023Kindig, a graduate student from Spotsylvania, Va., picks up his second straight and third overall weekly award of the season following a strong outing at the River Hawk Friday Night Showdown hosted by Susquehanna University. Kindig, who already set...
Kiara Felston Shenandoah Sr. ThrowsFebruary 07, 2023Felston, a senior from Dover, Pa., knocked down school and conference records for the second time this season after competing in the weight throw at the NYU Division III Invitational hosted by New York University. Felston became the first woman in...
William Crowder Shenandoah Sr. SprintsFebruary 07, 2023Crowder, a senior from Winchester, Va., posted a pair of impressive sprints at the NYU Division III Invitational hosted by New York University. Crowder won the third of four preliminary heats in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.96 seconds. That...
Tucker Kindig Shenandoah Gr. ThrowsFebruary 07, 2023Kindig, a graduate student from Spotsylvania, Va., highlighted a strong weekend of throwing performances from ODAC athletes with a stellar showing at the NYU Division III Invitational hosted by New York University. Kindig won the weight throw event,...
Katelyn Gamble Washington and Lee Jr. SprintsJanuary 31, 2023Gamble, a junior from Houston, Texas, picks up her second weekly award in as many weeks following a strong day at the VMI Winter Relays hosted by Virginia Military Academy. Gamble set a Washington and Lee record in the 200-meter dash as she finished...
Katelyn Gamble Washington and Lee Jr. SprintsJanuary 31, 2023Gamble, a junior from Houston, Texas, picks up her first ODAC weekly award of the season after blistering three separate heats of the 60-meter dash at the Winter Classic hosted by VMI. In the preliminary heats, Gamble posted a time of 7.69 seconds,...
Aniya Seward Lynchburg Jr. Jumps/HurdlesJanuary 31, 2023Seward, a junior from Ebony, Va., earns her second ODAC weekly honor of the season following two strong showings at the Steemer Showcase hosted by Wittenberg University (Ohio). Seward won the triple jump with a leap of 11.71 meters (38-5.00), nearly...
Tor Hotung-Davidsen Lynchburg Jr. Mid-DistanceJanuary 31, 2023Davidsen, a junior from Oakton, Va., etched his name in the ODAC record books as part of two runs at the Steemer Showcase hosted by Wittenberg University (Ohio). Hotung-Davidsen won the 800-meter run in a field of 53 Division III competitors with a...
Peter Fulton Bridgewater Sr. ThrowsJanuary 31, 2023Fulton, a senior from Bridgewater, Va., posted a pair of top-nine finishes in the throws at the multi-divisional Patriot Games hosted by George Mason University. Fulton placed fifth out of 22 competitors in the weight throw with a heave of 18.10...
Adalia Coleman Bridgewater Jr. SprintsJanuary 24, 2023Coleman, a junior from Warrenton, Va., began her title defense of the Division III 60-meter dash crown this weekend with her first action of the 2022-23 season at the Finn Pincus Invitational hosted by Roanoke College. Coleman ran three of the...
Kiara Felston Shenandoah Sr. ThrowsJanuary 24, 2023Felston, a senior from Dover, Pa., collects her second ODAC weekly award of the 2022-23 season following two strong throws at the Collegeville Classic hosted by Ursinus College. Felston, who set the ODAC weight throw record (16.74m (54-11.25)) during...